Showing results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: bLueStar Player Sniffer

  1. #1
    Banned

    Deviant
    bLueStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    121

    Default

    VB6 stuff, enjoy.

    Code:
    The program can be opened anytime. 
    It will search the starcraft process as soon as it can.
    
    Require winpcap installed 
    -http://www.winpcap.org/install/default.htm
    
    Also require VBPCAP.DLL included in the archive you just downloaded.
    If you have any problem with vbpcap.dll, move it in system32 directory and
    execute regsvr32 "c:\windows\system32\vbpcap.dll"
    
    This program will give you Ip, city, country and state of players in game by 
    sniffing packets and reading names in memory. Ip info requests are made on getipinfo.com
    and are not 100% accurate. Sometimes, their state and city are unknown. The request are based on
    the french version of the webpage. If for some reason my URL source reading function request webpage language based on
    computer language, set your computer language to french until i fix it :P.
    
    Enjoy the starcraft II icon.
    Link Removed Please follow the rules.

    relax. heres attachment
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Zephyrix : 04-27-2008 at 05:27 AM

  2. #2

    Default

    the file is not found please attach the files to the post and dont put a direct link. it is against forum policy anyway? so why do you not listen? just make an attachment plz?

  3. #3

    Disciple
    ulliklliwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    The Code Cave after the JMP Gate
    Posts
    568

    Default

    IS IT ME OR DO WE HAVE A NOOB MOD THAT CANT USE THE SEARCH BUTTON OR READ

    http://www.bwhacks.com/forums/user-d...downloads.html
    Quote Originally Posted by Captain Falcon
    I don't want to see linking to off site files if you're posting a new version/hack. This is for the protection of our members so that it can be approved of before download.

    We're not here to boost your site's hits.

    Expect infractions for not complying, starting very soon.

    edit: For those of you who have reached this attachment limit, PM a staff to do it for you.

    kthnxbai

  4. #4

    Default

    erm just wondering why this has been pending for 3 days. If any mod has time please check this it sounds cool and i want to try it=)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member

    Celestial Entity
    gamepin126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    20,793

    Default

    Didn't notice it =)

    You realize this won't give the location of the user, but rather the location of the data center he's running through ... right?
    "A Responsible Citizen Not Only Shares Culture, But Destroys The Copyright Industries"

    "Elegance is not a dispensable luxury but a quality that decides between success and failure. "
    "It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)"
    “Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.”

  6. #6
    Banned

    Deviant
    bLueStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    121

    Default

    yeah i know about that, but its enuff accurate to tell what city he live in most of the time. what i prefer is being like : So purple, hows the weather in mississippi. And then look at the wtfs. The speed menu is uselss on the public release. I removed the icmp dos feature from it¸which can lag players till they drop.

  7. #7

    Default

    hey can someone tell me what to put in the network adaptor box cause i typed a bunch of stuff and it doesnt work kinda juts stays there.

  8. #8
    Banned

    Deviant
    bLueStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    121

    Default

    you enter the number of the network adapter you are using to navigate through internet.

    it start at 0. If you are not sure, try them all but make sure you are in a GAME or information wont show up.

  9. #9

    Default

    well there is only 0. and i put that enetred game and minimized and still nothing in boxes... any hotkeys to press?

  10. #10
    Banned

    Deviant
    bLueStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    121

    Default

    i will need more info to fix it.

    What OS u running on?

    What is your network card ?
    Wireless or not ?

    Did you install WINPCAP?
    Did you reboot after WINPCAP install ?

    What is your LAN ip? (viewable in Start>>execute>>cmd>>ipconfig)
    Do you have any bridge between computers ?

    Do you even use a router or directly on modem?

  11. #11

    Default

    i have the same problem im using xp and i use a router with winpcap installed

  12. #12

    Default

    im useing vista, wincap installed , the . dll in system32 folder im wireless to router, and bridge i dont think so i dno what means so idont think so

  13. #13
    Banned

    Deviant
    bLueStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Im prolly just gonna upgrade and remove all the packet sniffing stuff. Its worthless on vista and there can be so many factor changing packet structure and stuff..

    I will move to getting ip in memory only and will repost.

  14. #14

    Default

    w8 i want the city state info ... dotn take that out cause if ya do noone will download this.. oblivion comes with it... you cnat just tell me what to do for 1 i dont no what execute regsr thing means...

  15. #15
    Banned

    Deviant
    bLueStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by myth-x17 View Post
    w8 i want the city state info ... dotn take that out cause if ya do noone will download this.. oblivion comes with it... you cnat just tell me what to do for 1 i dont no what execute regsr thing means...
    seeing ip in memory will just remove all the libs needed to packet sniff and most of bugs and ****s. City info and stuff will still be here

  16. #16

    Default

    wtf why he get ban? mod can u please respond to this. i realy wanted this hack.

  17. #17

    Default

    yes could this be readded

  18. #18

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Post Your Mods Here!
    By Trans_Am77 in forum Mods & Maps
    Replies: 76
    Last Post: 10-17-2010, 11:11 AM
  2. Packet Lists
    By Dark_Mage- in forum Diablo Universe
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-13-2007, 06:06 PM
  3. Dupe methods?
    By punture in forum Diablo Universe
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-12-2006, 09:06 AM
  4. Java - I need help!
    By SubZero in forum Software Development
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-12-2006, 09:32 PM
  5. multicommand...
    By munney in forum Starcraft/Brood War
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 09-05-2005, 12:49 AM

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •