Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Showing results 41 to 60 of 151

Thread: How to play SC with friends behind same router: NO VPN Needed!!

  1. #41
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member

    Inquisitor
    SC_Modder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,836

    Default

    This isn't working for me. Is there something wrong with my config?
    Code:
    #NAT for client1
    iptables -t nat -I PREROUTING -p udp -d 76.189.129.124 --dport 64103 -j DNAT --to-destination 192.168.1.103:6112
    iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p udp -s 192.168.1.103 --sport 6112 -j SNAT --to-source 76.189.129.124:64103
    
    #NAT for client2
    iptables -t nat -I PREROUTING -p udp -d 76.189.129.124 --dport 64113 -j DNAT --to-destination 192.168.1.113:6112
    iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p udp -s 192.168.1.113 --sport 6112 -j SNAT --to-source 76.189.129.124:64113

  2. #42
    Arbiter Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member

    Blessed
    TheTempest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,086

    Default

    Btw, your config is perfect.

    try this:

    Code:
    cd /etc/init.d
    then do
    Code:
    ls
    then find somthing called firewall, it will look somthing like SXXfirewall where XX are two numbers. Mine are 35 so my filename looks like, "S35firewall".

    Now, execute this:
    Code:
    ./S35firewall restart
    or what ever numbers you have. Once this complets then try bnet again. By the way, you can both JOIN the same game. But you can't host yet...I'm still researching that end.

    My signature is back!! Hell YES!

    Click the link, I DEMAND YOU! :-D
    http://www.bwhacks.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24873

  3. #43

    Default

    I dont get this can someone tell me what to do...

  4. #44

    need help with putty

    In putty, simply put: "[email protected]" for your username, the pass will be what ever you set the pass to be once the firmware update is complete.Setup NAT for SC: Once you got that all setup. Use putty (ssh) to login to the router. rembemer this is just like telnet (ie. having a remote DOS prompt), except it's linux. once in the router, do the following commands: ok here's what I am tryin to do ... I run putty.exe it opens then I put my ip in the hostname or ip adress then I hit open . so I must be doin something wrong cause it pops up with a network connection error: connection refused. I have tried puttin [email protected] in there 2 .. still doesn't load ... o and yes I am a noob with this putty program and ssh so plez help! o and I did the fireware update ... its now Firmware: DD-WRT v23 SP2 (09/15/06) micro.. hope I did that right.
    Last edited by Attack(CaT) : 07-22-2007 at 07:08 AM

  5. #45

    Default westell versalink 327w

    how can i do this for the westell versalink 327w router? please help!!!

  6. #46

    Default

    i have a netgear wgu624 and couldnt find any information about OpenWRT. i dont know where to start and i've had this problem for a long time. Please help me.

  7. #47

    Default

    god damnit i dont have the right model man and i totally dont get what im doing
    i followed the instructions up to the part where you gotta go to openwrt and look
    for your model

    could you please help me out man? i just wanna play sc with my brother
    and please try to make the instructions a little more simple cuz im not good
    with comps

    heres my model its a netgear model CG814WG

  8. #48

    Default

    ok so i found out my prob ... its my Firmware: DD-WRT v23 SP2 (09/15/06) micro ..... micro doesnt have ssh lol well **** on me ... so i tryed to flash back and i bricked my router lol... so goin to walmart and goin to return untill i get this right =]

  9. #49

    Heretic
    whisper420's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    ILLINOIS
    Posts
    28

    Default

    link sys automatically sign different addresses when u add pc 192.168.1.1
    Atmospheric Suppression

  10. #50

    Advocate
    xilverwing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    In the Sky
    Posts
    300

    Default

    is there any other way to do this without having the putty or ssh problem.

    I post a thread about this before i think (no results though) and there might be isn't there.

    I also conclude that Attack(CAT) had this problem



    With that in mind, does the port matter, and is this due to the router or wrong configuration?

  11. #51

    Default

    I use a Linksys EZXS55W if it matters...
    I have no idea what to do...



    You know what sucks? You're now blinking and breathing manually. Have fun.

  12. #52

    Advocate
    xilverwing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    In the Sky
    Posts
    300

    Default

    hopefully this will explain everything, if not plz point out the mistake.

    Here's what you do.

    1. Go to google (http://google.com for extreme noobs)

    2. Type in Open WRT and go to the first site you and click on the link supported devices. or prefer as here:

    http://wiki.openwrt.org/TableOfHardw...w&redirect=toh

    3. You are to then look for your device and see if on the list. Mine, being a WRG614v7 is on the list, however you must also check the version; V7 meaning version 7 is not however on that list, thus i cannot use it since the trick only processes on v3 as said in the list.

    I then suppose that this applies not only to OPENWRT but PutTy as well since the device was not deteced however.

    The rest is then easy to follow. Becuz u were able to access the Shell and type in teh commands. Either then that, that's y u're reading this.

    If this helps, REP+ please :-P

  13. #53

    Default

    hmm my router DI-604 is not on the list
    would that mean this solution would not be possible with my router?

  14. #54

    Advocate
    xilverwing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    In the Sky
    Posts
    300

    Default

    well, xp or linux.

    if linux and using openwrt, then probably no.

    if xp and it connects, then u might be in luck.

    Ima try it with my other router and see what happens.

    I'm also not too sure about the whole Firmware updating thing with Putty, has anyone gotten that far, screenshots please?

  15. #55

    Default

    so i downloaded puTTY but i dont know what im putting for hostname, im getting the same error as the screenshot a few posts back.

  16. #56

    Advocate
    xilverwing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    In the Sky
    Posts
    300

    Default

    well, is ur router in the list, if so, did u check the version?

    if not in the list, then u get the error probably.

  17. #57
    Arbiter Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member

    Blessed
    TheTempest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,086

    Default

    For those of you with questions (ie. people with 1-2 posts)...did you fully read my post? I think not. In there you would have found...you take your model number and look for firmware that supports unix/linux type operating system and allows you to login remotely to the box (telnet/ssh).

    I can answer questions for people have a found a working linux distro for their router. Otherwise, I can't really help you. It's just the requirment.

    I can post up some screen shots if someone is willing to host the imgs.

    My signature is back!! Hell YES!

    Click the link, I DEMAND YOU! :-D
    http://www.bwhacks.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24873

  18. #58
    Mortal
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Aurora, IL
    Posts
    4

    Default

    What is the best router to use? I.E. what is make/model is your router? I have a netgear MR814 and have not been able to find anything out about if it would be compatible with your method. If not, I would buy a new router that would work, but i need to know which one to buy. Thanks.

  19. #59
    Arbiter Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member

    Blessed
    TheTempest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,086

    Default

    For those of you looking for directions on how to update your firmware for your router. Please consult your manufactures manual on their website.

    Thanks

    My signature is back!! Hell YES!

    Click the link, I DEMAND YOU! :-D
    http://www.bwhacks.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24873

  20. #60
    Arbiter Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member

    Blessed
    TheTempest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,086

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RickRand View Post
    What is the best router to use? I.E. what is make/model is your router? I have a netgear MR814 and have not been able to find anything out about if it would be compatible with your method. If not, I would buy a new router that would work, but i need to know which one to buy. Thanks.
    sure. No problem.

    someone posted the link in this thread somewhere, but goto openwrt and look at their HARDWARE doc. It has a full list of supported routers.

    The router I use is a linksys wrt54g. With linksys, the older the router, the better in most cases because the hardware had larger storage space (in RAM and ROM). There is a point though, if you go too old, the processor isn't as good.

    My signature is back!! Hell YES!

    Click the link, I DEMAND YOU! :-D
    http://www.bwhacks.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24873

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Common Router Ports
    By IversonAli3 in forum Hardware and Software
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 07-29-2009, 06:13 PM
  2. Guide to Hosting w/ Router
    By SmashedPumpkins in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-27-2009, 08:17 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-16-2007, 10:22 AM
  4. Router Troubles?
    By Drunk-Snowball in forum Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-07-2005, 02:43 PM
  5. Router Help
    By YonderKnight in forum Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-25-2005, 04:57 PM

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •