Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Showing results 21 to 40 of 85

Thread: [StarCraft] Warden Workaround v1.02

  1. #21
    Master Yoshi Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member
    Developer

    Enlightened
    Zynastor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,624

    Default

    Thats warcraft3?

    I think getting a loss is bad enough, banning many cd-keys will not help but only kill starcraft even more.

  2. #22
    C2 100E Senior Member
    Developer

    Blessed
    p00onu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    2,188

    Default

    There is no telling when or if they will ban the flagged users, but this will keep you from being flagged with the current warden implementation.

    I get laid.
    Quote Originally Posted by The most intelligent hellinsect
    blizzard is targeting my computer

  3. #23

    Default

    So basically, this is an anti loss hack right? If you run this, then run Inhale you won't get a loss?

  4. #24
    My Avatar Ruins LCS' Moderation Abilities Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member
    Gold Member

    Crusader
    707's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cali4nia
    Posts
    3,812

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pandonetho View Post
    So basically, this is an anti loss hack right? If you run this, then run Inhale you won't get a loss?
    Correct.
    [Polie]: I was having sex when you im'd me
    [Polie]: "SC2"
    [Polie]: I was like "bitch get off"
    [707]: rofl


    WE POP BITCHEZ WIT R GATZ CLUB:
    LCS, 707, BB

  5. #25

    Heretic

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Good job p00onu! Respect! Now lets see how long it take that blizzard will update Warden.

    Greez
    TeleTobi

  6. #26

    Default

    Ah I see, thanks for confirming 707.

  7. #27

    Default

    THIS FAILS HARD. "OpenProcess Failed" When I try to run it.

  8. #28

    Default

    No, you fail hard. Stfu, and leave.
    “In view of the fact that God limited the intelligence of man, it seems unfair that He did not also limit his stupidity.”
    -Konrad Adenauer

  9. #29
    C2 100E Senior Member
    Developer

    Blessed
    p00onu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    2,188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alister28 View Post
    THIS FAILS HARD. "OpenProcess Failed" When I try to run it.
    If you cant follow the step-by-step instructions in the readme, dont bother posting about the hack not working.

    I get laid.
    Quote Originally Posted by The most intelligent hellinsect
    blizzard is targeting my computer

  10. #30

    Default

    who said I didn't? Next time think before you post.

  11. #31
    C2 100E Senior Member
    Developer

    Blessed
    p00onu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    2,188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alister28 View Post
    who said I didn't? Next time think before you post.
    You sure as hell didn't say that you did either. Usually you get "OpenProcess Failed" when the process is not running so stfu.

    I get laid.
    Quote Originally Posted by The most intelligent hellinsect
    blizzard is targeting my computer

  12. #32
    The Sexy Penguin Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member

    Prophet
    LCS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    astrotravelin'
    Posts
    7,801

    Default

    Or if the window has a differnet title then what the app is looking for, of if you don't have debug privs.

  13. #33
    C2 100E Senior Member
    Developer

    Blessed
    p00onu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    2,188

    Default

    My hack works fine. I use it daily.

    If you are getting an error, then it is a user error and you need to replace the user.

    I get laid.
    Quote Originally Posted by The most intelligent hellinsect
    blizzard is targeting my computer

  14. #34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by p00onu View Post
    My hack works fine. I use it daily.

    If you are getting an error, then it is a user error and you need to replace the user.
    ...And the award for most incorrect statement of the year goes to...Do you know the slightest thing about software testing? Your statement is equivalent to declaring all cats orange because yours is(and insulting anyone with a cat of any other color for saying so). Just because it works on your exact system with your exact configuration and settings does not have any bearing on whether or not it will work on a different system setup in a different way.

    EDIT: Here's a short list of reasons that it might not be working, all of which are attributable to an incomplete readme file(i.e. your fault, not his):

    1. He's not running as an administrator and so can't get the debug privilege.
    2. He has a non-standard Window/Class name for his SC window(possibly due to concomitant use of another loader).
    3. He has anti-virus software installed that is blocking your dll injection code.
    Last edited by kwarad : 07-07-2007 at 06:39 PM

  15. #35
    C2 100E Senior Member
    Developer

    Blessed
    p00onu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    2,188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kwarad View Post
    1. He's not running as an administrator and so can't get the debug privilege.
    2. He has a non-standard Window/Class name for his SC window(possibly due to concomitant use of another loader).
    3. He has anti-virus software installed that is blocking your dll injection code.
    It worked fine for everyone who tested it for me, and we all do not have identical systems.

    1.That is his problem.
    2.Non-standard Window/Class name would be his doing. If he used another loader, then he did not follow the readme.
    3.That is his problem.

    The statement that the hack "FAILS HARD" is blatantly untrue when it is highly probable that the hack not working for him is by his own doing.

    I get laid.
    Quote Originally Posted by The most intelligent hellinsect
    blizzard is targeting my computer

  16. #36

    Default

    when you watch the replay of a game you played with this on bnet offline it will say CHEAT ENABLED

  17. #37

    Deviant
    Mikepr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Puerto RIco
    Posts
    75

    Default

    .......Run startcraft
    log in to bnet
    wait 5-15 sec
    Load it
    Susseced but.....WTF WHERE IS BW

    It work cuz i fist use it but then in a sec poof everytime i try to run bw disapear :( :( :(

    EDIT: OK I CAN LOG In now but i got another plb i dont get lose but i get drop :( i get drop whitour droping ARRRGGGGG IM runing this whit RTOH yamc anf hax
    Last edited by Mikepr : 07-07-2007 at 08:56 PM

  18. #38
    C2 100E Senior Member
    Developer

    Blessed
    p00onu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    2,188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mikepr View Post
    .......Run startcraft
    log in to bnet
    wait 5-15 sec
    Load it
    Susseced but.....WTF WHERE IS BW

    It work cuz i fist use it but then in a sec poof everytime i try to run bw disapear :( :( :(
    Try waiting a little bit longer than 5-15 seconds.

    I get laid.
    Quote Originally Posted by The most intelligent hellinsect
    blizzard is targeting my computer

  19. #39
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member

    Inquisitor
    SC_Modder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,836

    Default

    p00, remember agent's hex edited Starcraft that skipped the protection?

    I had this problem with my loader, despite debug privileges it still would have an error no matter what I'd try. That's why I made the local module workaround so long ago.

  20. #40

    Deviant
    Mikepr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Puerto RIco
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Havent fix it yet sume1 help me plx

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [StarCraft] Public Warden Discussion
    By AgentGOD in forum Reverse Engineering
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 09-05-2007, 10:50 PM
  2. Warden?
    By Elite-8 in forum Starcraft/Brood War
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-20-2007, 09:50 PM
  3. SC & The Warden
    By owlmanatt in forum Starcraft/Brood War
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-18-2007, 02:31 PM
  4. warden and how it works
    By starpuss in forum Starcraft/Brood War
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: 02-25-2006, 12:02 PM
  5. Warden Spyware?
    By SubZero in forum World of Warcraft
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 01-21-2006, 05:43 PM

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •