Showing results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Guide to Hosting w/ Router

  1. #1
    Banned

    Zealot
    SmashedPumpkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    664

    Default Guide to Hosting w/ Router or Firewall

    First off, this thread is going to be explaining the process to host games if you're having latency problems because of your router. This may also help if you're just on a regular connection, but still can't host.

    If you can't host and you have a regular DSL or Cable connection or which ever broadband service you use, then most likely you a firewall problem.

    Static IP:

    Before you forward the ports, you need to make sure you internet is setup to have a Static IP. Go to this link Setup a Static IP and setup your static IP address. Once you are there click the link for your operating system. Go through the quick and easy process then come back to this thread to continue. You may already have it setup, but just to save you a ton of hassel check anyways just to make sure.

    Port Forwarding:

    Great, now that you have a Static IP, you are now ready to start forwarding your ports.
    Most Firewalls and Routers block the ports used for battle.net games. The ports that will be needed to open are the following:

    Diablo and Warcraft II Battle.net Edition:
    Allow port 6112-6119 TCP and UDP out and in

    Diablo II:
    Allow port 6112 TCP out and allow established sessions in
    Allow port 4000 TCP out (realm games)
    Allow port 4000 TCP out and in (hosting open games only)

    StarCraft:
    Allow port 6112 TCP and UDP out and in

    Warcraft III:
    Allow port 6112 TCP out and allow established sessions in
    Allow port 6112 TCP in (hosting custom games)
    Allow port 6113-6119 TCP out and in (hosting custom games if you’ve changed the default port in the Options/Gameplay screen)

    World of Warcraft:
    Allow port 3724 TCP out
    Allow port 3724 TCP in
    Of course now you'll want to know exactly how you do this. Go to this link Port Forwarding and choose your firewall or router. (You may have to do this multiple times depending on how many firewalls or routers you have.) Once you click your firewall or router click the Starcraft link or which ever battle.net game you'd like. Now that you are there enter the last three numbers of your static ip. (If you already lost it or threw away what you've written down just go to Start>Run>cmd type "ipconfig /all" and go down to where it says IP Address, right above Subnet Mask. Now type the last three numbers in the box, For example 192.168.1.102 102 being the last three numbers. Now follow the easy detailed instructions on how to forward the ports.

    Now you should have a Static IP, the ports should be forwarded on ALL of your firewalls and routers. Once you have done all of this, open up your battle.net game and start hosting!


    Notes and exceptions
    There are a few things to make note of.
    Warcraft III is the only Blizzard Title that currently supports multiple players hosting games behind NAT. Other games are not able to do this.
    You may experience high latency with StarCraft, Warcraft II, and Diablo when joining the same game from the same connection. These games were not designed to use a shared connection.
    If you have recently patched a game and get "Unable to connect", a software firewall may be blocking the game change. Please configure it to allow the changed game.
    A "universal rule" for a hardware firewall may work for all Blizzard Battle.net games. Forward ports 4000 TCP and 6112-6119 TCP/UDP to your computer.
    For the Blizzard Downloader, if you have bittorrent set up already just allow port 6112 TCP and 3724 TCP.
    Port Triggering may work better for you depending on your router. Note that port triggering may fail if there is a second computer playing on the same game/port.


    Common issues
    If you did not change your networking equipment and you suddenly are not able to host, your internal IP address may have changed. Check your router's Port Forward section and make sure it is still forwarding information to the right computer.


    (Hopefully this is clear and easy to understand, if something is still confusing you post here and someone will help you out.)
    Last edited by SmashedPumpkins : 07-12-2006 at 01:13 PM

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member

    Inquisitor
    SC_Modder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    4,836

    Default

    Next time, post this in the right section . . .

  3. #3
    Gold Member

    Deviant
    Koa.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    United kingdom (England)
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Done all of above. still cant host on warcraft 3 frozenthrone.

  4. #4
    Mortal jacko1121's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Orange county California
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks....
    The only thing to fear is, noobs them selfs.

    I <3 Sharks

  5. #5

    Evangelist
    my_face_is's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    America
    Posts
    1,220

    Default

    thanks? hope it works

  6. #6

    Default

    i did that all that but i cant host on starcraft only warcraft

  7. #7

    Heretic
    TheSlasher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    30

    Default

    It may be your antivirus blocking it if you have a firewall with it ie. Norton.

  8. #8

    Default

    did all this +turned off firewalls, doesnt help

  9. #9
    Banned

    Heretic

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Ya....I even turned off ioio... This doesn't help... for alot of viewers

  10. #10

    Deviant
    Redlemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Great... No wonder I can't host anymore...
    Quote Originally Posted by Aberrant View Post
    If you are man enough to stick your dick in a woman, you damn well better be man enough to help care for result if it comes to it.
    Xbox 360 - ChiggerLemon
    Warcraft III (DotA) [email protected] East

  11. #11

    Default

    How far back does it have to be to be a necro post?

    Edit - btw I did this and still won't work :(

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff Member

    Celestial Entity
    gamepin126's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    20,793

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phrostbite View Post
    How far back does it have to be to be a necro post?

    Edit - btw I did this and still won't work :(
    Look through TheTempest's created threads. You'll find what you want.
    "A Responsible Citizen Not Only Shares Culture, But Destroys The Copyright Industries"

    "Elegance is not a dispensable luxury but a quality that decides between success and failure. "
    "It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)"
    Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.

  13. #13
    custom user title Senior Member

    Crusader
    applesauce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3,433

    Default

    Also FYI, windows defender or w/e it's called acts as a firewall, so you have to open the ports in there as well.

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Redlemon View Post
    Great... No wonder I can't host anymore...
    You sir, fail.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •