PDA

View Full Version : Lineage II problem



howardmeis
11-09-2005, 04:35 PM
I'm trying to get Lineage II to play on my computer. I've got a geforce graphics card, but now I've got a new problem. When I try to play it, it runs normaly, and everything except the monitor goes black then a box thing pops up saying it's out of scanning range. So I tried to hook my other monitor up to the screen it'd play on, but same thing. So does anyone know what I'd have to do to fix this problem?

howardmeis
11-10-2005, 04:59 AM
It's my monitor, not my router. I guess I'll explain a bit more.

It does the same thing as when I try to bump up my resolution on the second screen (the graphics card fed one). The screen goes black, and a box comes up saying out of scan range. It's the smae kind of box when you adjust settings on the monitor. The square one with like 6 colors in it, looks like old MS-Dos.

magikmonky
11-10-2005, 01:34 PM
It's never happened to me while playing Lineage II. Are you playing private servers or the official server?

howardmeis
11-10-2005, 01:48 PM
I haven't been able to open it. Whenever I try to open it, it just goes blank, and box pops up. End of story. No errors or anything else. Do I needa change config or what?

magikmonky
11-10-2005, 02:06 PM
So basically when you open it, theres a picture of a guy thats like a loading thing. Then a black screen apears? Thats normal...

howardmeis
11-10-2005, 02:20 PM
no, NOT a black screen. I'm not that dumb. It turns off, then comes up saying that the resolution is out of range. NOT a load screen. But it does have the loading thing.

magikmonky
11-10-2005, 02:22 PM
Maybe your resolution is too big/small?

howardmeis
11-10-2005, 02:32 PM
Okay, lemme try to make my screen smaller, then I'll post whether it works or not.

magikmonky
11-10-2005, 02:35 PM
Okay, I hope it works. :)

howardmeis
11-10-2005, 03:25 PM
Nope, didn't work. For both monitors. Anyone know how to make the game run in a smaller resolution?

SatansMessiah
11-10-2005, 03:27 PM
What are you running? windows xp?

howardmeis
11-10-2005, 03:32 PM
Yea, XP home.

SatansMessiah
11-10-2005, 03:38 PM
oh dang cuz i know there is a way in older versions to change it in task manager, try right clicking on your desktop and going to proprities then setting and messing with it there. im not sure if that will work but its worth a shot.

howardmeis
11-10-2005, 03:43 PM
I know how to change my desktop size, but I need to know how to change a windows size.

SatansMessiah
11-10-2005, 03:46 PM
Ok well you could do like what people did to run sc in a window. i dont know how they did it but i know they ran it threw divx some how.

howardmeis
11-10-2005, 03:48 PM
Yea, I know that ****ty program your talmkinga bout. It sux ass but I might try it later.

lllolll
11-10-2005, 04:08 PM
try to reinstall, if you play private servers you should go ask on that L2 forum

howardmeis
11-10-2005, 04:12 PM
Read the posts above lllolll. I haven't played it yet.