PDA

View Full Version : Computer crashes and gives off loud buzzing noise



killercyborg
09-06-2010, 06:15 PM
So about 6 months ago I bought a new setup. started it up and everything was going great. then it started freezing and a buzzer noise would blast out of the speakers. Had to hard restart in order for it to go away. At first i thought it was a ram issue because it would crash memtest at test 5 all the time without fail. so I replaced the ram. got the new ones in and it still did the same thing. tried a different graphics card. same thing.

So then i got a different mobo from a friend, worked fine. So then I RMA'ed the other mobo and got a brand new one. hooked it all up and Im getting the same issues again.

Here is my setup

ASUS P5N-D LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 750i SLI ATX
Intel Motherboard

Intel Core2 Duo E7500

SPARKLE X250G GeForce GTS 250

G.SKILL 4GB (4 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2
800
(PC2 6400)

Sunbeam PSU-ECO750-US-BL 750W ==== Swaped sunbeam out and put a Corsair TX 750w

SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ
1TB

Any help is appreciated.

arcanise
09-06-2010, 07:12 PM
looks like bad memory or bad PSU

AgentGOD
09-06-2010, 07:33 PM
Run Memtest86+ (www.memtest.org)

Test 8, at least twice.

If you get ANY red bars popping up in the bottom right corner, your RAM is bad.

killercyborg
09-06-2010, 07:34 PM
Im guessing its the psu, thats the only thing i havent replaced aside from the cpu. ive gone throught 2 different sets of ram.

DSG
09-06-2010, 07:36 PM
Do you have another PSU handy you could test with your hardware? From all of this you have said i would conclude it is indeed the PSU. At MOST you should only need a quality 550watt for this build. You could probably even get away with a quality 450watt.

If the PSU is fine you need to get something other than a 750i or preferably a non-nvidia board. nForce used to be good back in the day but its all sorts of crap these days.

AgentGOD
09-06-2010, 07:36 PM
That's the next thing I would test.

Sunbeam isn't exactly a reputable PSU brand. Sure they made the Core Contact Freezer, but that's a CPU cooler.

Where does this 'buzzing noise' you speak of come from?

DSG
09-06-2010, 07:49 PM
I agree, Sunbeam is not that reputable of a brand. If you don't have another PSU handy to use you can always try the paperclip test and just leave it running with all the hardware (but the motherboard obviously) hooked up see if the buzz happens.
http://www.gamethreat.net/forums/hardware-software/43491-dead-psu.html#post756623

killercyborg
09-06-2010, 08:02 PM
the buzzing is comming from the speakers, not internally. and its a low pitch game buzzer sound. like when a cell phone gets a text near some speakers, but continuous.

And as for the psu, im gonna try to see if my friend has any spares. im at 750 watts now and id be skeptical on going any lower than 600.

When i tried it on the other mobo it worked without any problems. but its a crappy micro and barely has enough room for everything. but since this is the 2nd mobo, (same type) and its still giving me these problems.

AgentGOD
09-06-2010, 08:53 PM
I bet it's possible to run your system on a quality 400W.

Last resort: grab a name brand (e.g. not Dynex) 400+ W PSU from Best Buy with at least 30 A total on +12V rails and test with that. If it works, obvious PSU issue.

Return it afterwards.

DSG
09-06-2010, 08:57 PM
Well, based on the specs you just told me and throwing in a few more (expected) parts power wise... you are sitting at a max of ~550wats (peak with maxed TDP and max capacitor wear) at most. If you are worried grab a 500 or 550watt but a 400watt (that isn't a ****ty brand) should do fine for testing.

killercyborg
09-07-2010, 07:24 AM
Alright, gonna grab one later this week, will let you know what happens.

NickF
09-08-2010, 05:39 AM
Best of luck. Sorry i jumped in here a little late.

killercyborg
09-08-2010, 04:40 PM
Scratch that, it still freezes up and restarts randomly...

DSG
09-08-2010, 09:59 PM
Time for a new non-nvidia motherboard then (at the very least don't get another 750i).

AgentGOD
09-09-2010, 02:20 PM
Get an ASUS P5Q-E or P5Q Deluxe.

Or:

GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P/R

They're both solid boards. I have both the P5Q Deluxe and the UD3R.

Yes, the GTS 250 you have will still work, in case you were wondering.

#EDIT:
Unfortunately, Newegg does not carry these boards anymore... so I guess you're gonna have to grab them from another site, like eBAY:
http://cgi.ebay.com/Asus-P5Q-E-Motherboard-P45-Express-Chipset-Duo-Quad-/290473111534?pt=Motherboards&hash=item43a18befee#ht_941wt_1134

killercyborg
09-09-2010, 07:46 PM
I really dont wanna get new ram as well. but at the same time idk if its the mobo. could it also be the cpu. ive basically replaced everything in the computer except for the cpu. i bought a brand new mobo, p5n-d and its still having the same problems. got a corsair TX 750w psu, still same problem. so i really dont know anymore. and dont really have a spare cpu just laying around...

Voice Of Korhal
09-09-2010, 08:47 PM
I've had this EXACT same problem. Have you been overclocking?

DSG
09-09-2010, 10:29 PM
Thats a good question, have you been overclocking? And what kind of thermal interface do you have on your cpu.

Its very unlikely its the CPU though. There are TONS of problems with the newer nvidia chipsets... not to mention your system worked on the other motherboard....

Voice Of Korhal
09-10-2010, 06:00 AM
Yeah, you might have ****ed your PSU up. When I had that problem, my computer started to smoke. I quickly turned off the computer only to find that my PSU and some other stuck were EXTREMELY hot. To this day, I still have that burn mark. I would try to fix it now before your computer ends up like mine.

killercyborg
09-10-2010, 07:00 AM
I havent been running it OCed because when i first got the board there was an auto overclocking feature, 5%, 10%, 15%, etc... and when i did even 5 percent it wouldnt post when i restarted it. It would give the beep code of no ram. but when i restart it and reset the cmos it would show i have all 4 gigs of ram.

As for cpu cooling ive got this HERE (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835118047) . and on top of that ive got 5 120mm case fans. im doubtful its temps. my cpu runs around 39-43 idle and 55-60 under load. when i run prime95 it peaked at 77c but thats after about an hour of torture testing both cores. after that it went back down to around 59-63 and then it froze.

And the psu isnt overheating, its got a direct opening to the outside of my case. when i feel it after i shut it off its still mildly cool.

Voice Of Korhal
09-10-2010, 01:59 PM
Hmm, then I'm not quite sure, but looking at the description, it really looks like something with the PSU. Try changing it with an old one and see what happens.

killercyborg
09-10-2010, 02:21 PM
I had just went out and gotten a new PSU. got a corsair TX 750w. and the exact same problem still happpens. 2 completely different PSUs and still the same problem.

Voice Of Korhal
09-10-2010, 04:17 PM
It looks like you've switched out everything. What you can try is to try different permutations of your swapped out things. But it'll be a pain in the ass.

NickF
09-10-2010, 05:07 PM
It's possible that your motherboard is shot to hell, as its already been suggested. However,to test this theory you would need either a new motherboard or differant CPU/hard drive to eliminate any variables. Honestly, it can be any of these things. I would also suggest RAM, but you already have. But as stated it does SOUIND like a power supply issue, but I find it hard to beleive that a brand new CORSAIR power supply is causing a problem. The only way to know for use is with a volt meter.

Good Luck.

DSG
09-12-2010, 03:03 AM
I would still say its the motherboard. Very unlikely the CPU or your hard drive. I would first find a motherboard replacement (take the PSU back if you want - its a great PSU though). Then i would try replacing the HD, then I would try replacing the CPU.

Indefinite
09-12-2010, 06:19 AM
Seeing as you've already swapped out a PSU, RMA'd the mobo and the problem persists, try swapping out your CPU and HD and report back. That doesn't mean I exclude the mobo, which is as likely a possibility.

Voice Of Korhal
09-12-2010, 08:10 AM
This is pretty difficult, you might have a problem with more than one part of your computer. I suggest trying permutations and match things up. It's your best bet/

killercyborg
09-12-2010, 08:33 AM
Thanks all. just bought 2 ide to sata chips for my hdds, gonna hook up the micro and see how things run. hoping that i dont have to format again. ill keep you guys posted.

Voice Of Korhal
09-12-2010, 12:41 PM
Alright, keep us posted, though I doubt its the HDD... but try all!

killercyborg
09-16-2010, 09:00 AM
Problem solved, It was the mobo. i swapped out mobos with a friend and its working great now. Thanks all for the help

Voice Of Korhal
09-16-2010, 01:37 PM
Ok, good luck on future problems too.