PDA

View Full Version : I want to change the resolution of starcraft...But how?



dalearyous
03-14-2009, 03:38 PM
any ideas? i checked the registry in the same place that you can force warcraft3 resolution and no luck.

Antihaxer
03-14-2009, 03:40 PM
http://www.bwhacks.com/forums/user-downloads/38147-resolution-hack-release-4-0-a.html

dalearyous
03-14-2009, 03:47 PM
when i use this the game loads and its like 1/8 of my screen in the top left corner...everything else is black

Antihaxer
03-14-2009, 03:53 PM
You have to go into an actual game for the screen to expand.

dalearyous
03-14-2009, 04:03 PM
?

ok so i unzipped the file, opened the reshack config file. typed in my desired resolution. closed it. double clicked insectloader and the game loads in a small square in the top left corner of the screen which is why i am posting.

if i go and load the game up normally its still in the crappy 640x480 or whatever it is.

Antihaxer
03-14-2009, 04:06 PM
?

ok so i unzipped the file, opened the reshack config file. typed in my desired resolution. closed it. double clicked insectloader and the game loads in a small square in the top left corner of the screen which is why i am posting.

if i go and load the game up normally its still in the crappy 640x480 or whatever it is.
Try posting in the support thread. I am not the author of this hack.
http://www.bwhacks.com/forums/user-downloads/38147-resolution-hack-release-4-0-a.html

Perma
03-14-2009, 04:08 PM
You need to actually join a multiplayer game or start a single player campaign for the new resolution to be reflected. The resolution is only changed for gameplay elements, so the game's startup menu and Battle.net's chat channels will appear as little squares.

dalearyous
03-14-2009, 04:10 PM
haha wow i am retarded. thanks...OMG 1920x1200 starcraft is hilarious!

BD-ICY
03-14-2009, 04:34 PM
Hilarious you say?

How so?

dalearyous
03-14-2009, 06:29 PM
hilarious because everything is soo tiny and its weird to see a 12 year old game forced to run 3 times its native resolution

gamepin126
03-14-2009, 09:13 PM
hilarious because everything is soo tiny and its weird to see a 12 year old game forced to run 3 times its native resolution

yep, dems a knee slapper

applesauce
03-15-2009, 09:25 PM
Kind of makes you wish you had a bigger monitor and a better graphics card, no?

Imagine being able to see an entire 256x256 map? mmmmm...

BD-ICY
03-16-2009, 08:01 PM
Kind of makes you wish you had a bigger monitor and a better graphics card, no?

Imagine being able to see an entire 256x256 map? mmmmm...

Most of your screen would be covered in Fog of War (Unless you were using a maphack).

han_han
03-17-2009, 09:49 AM
I don't know if I could handle seeing an entire 256x256 map...I mean even on my monitor now using the res hack I'm starting to have trouble seeing everything. Yes we can see more, but everything's smaller ><

Styphelus
04-10-2009, 10:28 AM
Try posting in the support thread. I am not the author of this hack.
http://www.bwhacks.com/forums/user-downloads/38147-resolution-hack-release-4-0-a.html

Says I don't have permission to access that page. Can't seem to find that hack using the search button either.

XGhozt
04-11-2009, 07:43 AM
Here's the author's site: Mc Bane`s Resolution Hack (http://www.starcraftresolutionhack.de.vu/)

Styphelus
04-12-2009, 07:48 PM
Thanks.

Had a look at both resolutions hacks and I find the one from Hellinsect to be the better one. Much more smother and bug free. However the map seems to get stuck sometimes and I ca't select my units. Need to save and reload evertime that happens.

The one from McBane's is a lot more buggy. I like the fact that the menus are centered, but that's about it.

Hopefully there will better versions of both soon.

Dragonshadow
04-28-2009, 12:38 PM
I can't access the first linked one :( says I don't have permission. McBane's just crashes on me. (Can it not do 1600x900?)

Edit: Found that it only works when you are running fullscreen, not windowed. Also there is no sound so :(

sip111
04-28-2009, 02:06 PM
I can't access Hellinsect's hack either. . . also get the "you don't have permissions message."

Is this admin punishment for being such a lurkmore..? :(

nova587
04-29-2009, 08:20 AM
If you're using Vista/7 run the program as administrator.

Dragonshadow
04-29-2009, 08:26 AM
If you're using Vista/7 run the program as administrator.

Yeah that doesn't help, it appears that it just can't do anything higher than 1280x800.

I wish it had sound though, then I might use it :(