PDA

View Full Version : "ADmin/admin doesnt work on my 192.168.1.1 port..



nyckrnjoe
03-07-2009, 08:49 AM
After resetting my router and turning it off several times...I still cant access my 192.168.1.1 port. I'm using a linksys WRT54G. What do I do to access my 192.168.1.1.? I wanna host in sc already but I can't even modify my settings on my router so what am i suppose to do. Any suggestions? I tried admin/admin but the password is invalid.

Indefinite
03-07-2009, 09:01 AM
It's 'admin' only in the password field, jackass.
If that doesn't work, it serves you right - you should've changed the default password on router setup.

gamepin126
03-07-2009, 09:50 AM
You can do a forced reset on the router to make it go to factory default by holding the button on the back with a pen or something for 30 seconds. Google "WRT54G default password"

Sight
03-07-2009, 10:19 AM
I thought linksys is 192.168.0.1?

Antihaxer
03-07-2009, 10:24 AM
I thought linksys is 192.168.0.1?
There are many different sub networks possible for a linksys router.
Subnetwork - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subnetwork)

applesauce
03-07-2009, 02:06 PM
I love going into peoples unprotected wireless networks and changing the router setup admin pw and shiet ;P

Antihaxer
03-07-2009, 03:32 PM
I love going into peoples unprotected wireless networks and changing the router setup admin pw and shiet ;P

tripintaz
03-07-2009, 08:45 PM
The default login is 'admin' in the username field and leaving the password field blank.

Most Linksys devices assign 192.168.1.1 as the default gateway.

gamepin126
03-07-2009, 09:58 PM
Megahurtz, make jackie redo that picture. And by default, yea it's 1.1 on most Linksys but you can change it.

With regards to the unprotected network comments: I find it most fun to blacklist MAC addresses :)

el-camino-ss
03-07-2009, 10:16 PM
sometimes its admin/password

gamepin126
03-07-2009, 10:26 PM
I had one that was 0000/0000, took a while to guess it

tripintaz
03-07-2009, 10:39 PM
Megahurtz, make jackie redo that picture. And by default, yea it's 1.1 on most Linksys but you can change it.

With regards to the unprotected network comments: I find it most fun to blacklist MAC addresses :)


redo? why?

Antihaxer
03-08-2009, 04:38 AM
redo? why?
More boob. Less paper.