PDA

View Full Version : restart



Dr. Silence
07-07-2004, 04:55 AM
well i had to re-install starcraft for the first time in ages and well i installed the original which works on 1.10. i try to install 1.11b and it says its corrupt no matter how many times i donwloaded it and 11a Works but it still says 1.10, this never happened with windows ME. dam xp straight to hell... :angry: anyone know what it means when the patch says its an error with prepatching and it can be resulved with re-installing, well re-installing the game 9 times didnt do anything, ow well back to worms world party.. :(

jonthepyro
07-07-2004, 05:02 AM
try dlin the patches from blizzard.com / battle.net

post corrupt error too

maybe some system files are corrupt..?
get a prog a download.com maybe it might help if u find somethin

Dr. Silence
07-07-2004, 08:02 AM
ill try and fix it tomorow
oh and i love that avatar
the urge to steal RISING :)

nickolay
07-07-2004, 08:16 AM
Originally posted by [email protected] 7 2004, 04:02 PM
the urge to steal RISING :)
Grow up.

GoD-eVo
07-07-2004, 01:40 PM
Originally posted by [email protected] 7 2004, 04:16 PM
Grow up.
pah let 'em be

jonthepyro
07-07-2004, 02:08 PM
i wanan know y he said grow up to silence...?

Dr. Silence
07-08-2004, 05:44 AM
not sure about nickolay.
not important anyway
ok. i got the game done. its a fake version so a cd is not required at the start so that all the official servers gone but i still cant play on "netcraft poland" because it says bad version even though im on 11b which by my understandment is what they use.. or SHOULD use.
does anyone have a server selector or a registry file that updates the servers available to pick, would help allot.