PDA

View Full Version : embarq dsl and starcraft



Crusherzz
11-24-2008, 10:46 AM
does anyone know the problem with dsl and starcraft i try everything.
list things i don't
direct modem play
port forward
port open
exit all software that required internet connection in background
disable firewall
reset and opening port in modem
called embarq brainless tech support

i can't seem to start a game at all nor host a game. i lag like hell and running out of idea i have a 3.0mb net services.. when i had cable it work perfectly

salvinger
11-24-2008, 05:31 PM
Yea I had that problem before, and it was because of the modem/router they supply. If you know how, just change it so your modem only acts as a bridge instead of the modem/router setup they got.

Edit: Just to make this clear, the modem/router also caused the lag, not just port blocking

Crusherzz
11-24-2008, 06:22 PM
even when i'm not using a router, just directly connected to the modem starcraft still lag alot

salvinger
11-24-2008, 06:46 PM
That's the point, your modem is acting as a router

Rogabeetah
12-09-2008, 12:48 PM
Try calling up Embarq and ask if they have just a single stand-alone modem. Back when I worked for an ISP, we didn't give out mdm/rtr combos, but some people would install their own one, and it would cause nothing but a sh*t-ton of problems.