PDA

View Full Version : Small Game



Corrupt
10-27-2008, 02:50 AM
So I'm playing SC on my laptop jsut installed it like 4 hours ago and opened it up and noticed that it doesn't go full screen.. Or it does but the program doesnt fit the whole box...
It's tiny.
I'm running Vista Business

Corrupt
10-27-2008, 08:38 PM
so can anyone help me or not

el-camino-ss
10-27-2008, 09:11 PM
Right click on the EXE and hit properties
Then make it run like this
http://img516.imageshack.us/img516/4426/aaaaaaamk7.jpg

Corrupt
10-30-2008, 02:00 PM
thank you. appreciate it much

Edit: it actually didn't do anything.. should i try restarting my laptop? =\

ViperSRT3g
10-30-2008, 03:34 PM
It's a problem with your video card, you probably have the Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family. This is unable to run certain games at certain video settings. A way to fix this is to set your display to a lower resolution (1280x768). Starcraft will then run in full screen. If it does not run at full screen at first, set the resolution to it's lowest setting, run SC, then change the resolution to (1280x768).

Corrupt
10-31-2008, 11:57 AM
thanks ill be sure to try that out
And if you play on USEast I think i played a game with you the other night

Eppie
10-31-2008, 02:15 PM
Did it work?

Corrupt
11-07-2008, 11:37 PM
Nope unfortunatly it didn't work either.. I'm not sure what it is..
Should I post my system specs (best to my knowledge) if that will help?

Zimouskii
11-14-2008, 08:29 AM
I had that same problem, try messing around with your resolution settings.
i have a sony vaio vgn-nr385e on Vista Home Premium.
i don't know how i fixed it. but in WarCraft3 it did the same thing except it was a tad bit bigger. But one day it took up the whole screen randomly. so i got excited and put in StarCraft and now it takes up the full screen. I don't really know what i did. maybe try watching a cinematic on War3. if not... maybe the problem works itself out somehow.