PDA

View Full Version : main screen glitching



Bilago
10-14-2008, 12:21 PM
ok so i was bored today and decided to play SC for the first time in years and i installed it, tried to run it and the main screen is all glitchy like its having a drawing problem. parts of the screen is black until i scroll my mouse over it. any ideas? I have winxp sp3, 8800GT, 2Gigs ram


edit: and no hacks are loaded.

BD-ICY
10-14-2008, 03:52 PM
This happens to me sometimes, the colors get all ****ed up and **** right?

Alt + Tab in and out a few times and it should fix :P

Bilago
10-14-2008, 04:37 PM
tried that :-\

Belphegor
10-14-2008, 04:45 PM
I changed my resolution it was running in to fix this error.

Bilago
10-14-2008, 04:56 PM
starcraft only has one resolution though.. what do you mean exactly?

DXM
10-14-2008, 10:09 PM
starcraft only has one resolution though.. what do you mean exactly?

Through the control panel>display settings.

Bilago
10-15-2008, 08:50 AM
Through the control panel>display settings.


He said Starcraft's resolution, not Desktop resolution.

Belphegor
10-15-2008, 09:02 AM
Try both. If your graphics card has to allocate a new resolution it sometimes wont do this, and messes up. This did fix my problem occasionally. Also, in Vista is where you can change the window size programs run on, sorry, forgot thats Vista only.

han_han
10-15-2008, 09:43 AM
Did you try running it with compatibility settings?

Bilago
10-15-2008, 10:28 AM
yeah, i did win2k, winNT, i tried in 256 colors, tried run in 640x480, disable visual themes and all that junk :-\

MiCrOz
10-15-2008, 11:06 AM
I know what you're talking about, mine does the same thing, always has.

He means like when you minimize in game, and come back and your action bar is black until moused over. I don't know any fix for it, besides just moving the mouse around the screen.

Bilago
10-15-2008, 11:13 AM
its not just that though, i dont even minimize it, but the top left corner of the screen is like scanlines going down like it cant draw that part of the screen correctly , and it is like that in game which makes the top left part of the screen unable to view.

Belphegor
10-15-2008, 12:47 PM
That was my problem.

Dukath
10-15-2008, 04:25 PM
Seen that twice before - both times it was a screw up with the video cards.

Can you run other games fine (Is it just SC)?

Bilago
10-15-2008, 04:46 PM
That was my problem.

did you fix it?? I changed my desktop resolution to 800x600 and ran it and no prevail.. i even tried running SC in a window with DXwnd and still...


Only SC, i play every other game perfectly fine (CSS COD4 Crysis)

ViperSRT3g
10-15-2008, 06:15 PM
You should use Xenotron's windowed mode Starcraft. It never has any visual problems aside from when your in a channel. (DirectX sucked in SC)

Bilago
10-15-2008, 11:01 PM
You should use Xenotron's windowed mode Starcraft. It never has any visual problems aside from when your in a channel. (DirectX sucked in SC)

thanks; ill try that