PDA

View Full Version : Starcraft lagging with AT&T's DSL



lpxxfaintxx
06-20-2008, 07:19 PM
It's really odd. Every game works fine (get ~15 ping on CS:S) but when I try to play Starcraft, it lags to the point where its unbearable. I just moved in to my new house, so it's a new service.

I have a Motorola 2210-02-1002, which doesn't give me any options to open/forward ports (wtf). So now what do I do?

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v216/lpxxfaintxx/ScreenShot043.jpg

nano351
06-20-2008, 08:10 PM
Any place to configure the firewall. Also that's weird since AT&T runs battle.net :P

lpxxfaintxx
06-20-2008, 09:46 PM
Nope, nothing.

HARD_ON
06-20-2008, 10:16 PM
I remember seeing an option for mine that let it forward some ports. Idk what firmware version or anything I've got, but I know mine is Motorola as well.

I've got no problems at all with game lag.

Tensaei
06-20-2008, 10:17 PM
Have you looked at this yet?
Port Forwarding for the Motorola 2210-02 (http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Motorola/2210-02/Starcraft.htm)

lpxxfaintxx
06-20-2008, 10:23 PM
Yes.

Does this (http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Motorola/2210-02/2210-022.jpg) look anything like this (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v216/lpxxfaintxx/ScreenShot043.jpg)?

Tensaei
06-21-2008, 12:32 AM
Did you set up a Static IP? Maybe it'll change if you set one up, wouldn't hurt to try.

HARD_ON
06-21-2008, 12:49 AM
Did you set up a Static IP? Maybe it'll change if you set one up, wouldn't hurt to try.
There is a big ass reset button on the back, also. Just write down your connection info.

lpxxfaintxx
06-21-2008, 07:27 AM
Did you set up a Static IP? Maybe it'll change if you set one up, wouldn't hurt to try.

Yea, I set up a static IP before I found out that I don't even have the abilities to forward my port.


http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v216/lpxxfaintxx/ScreenShot044.jpg

Tensaei
06-21-2008, 07:32 AM
Well that's lame. Maybe you have to call AT&T and get them to forward your ports.

lpxxfaintxx
06-21-2008, 10:55 PM
Something odd: When I host the game, I don't lag no matter how many joins. Basically, I can host games, but I can't join games.

FlamingAsterix
06-22-2008, 12:25 AM
Well that's retarded. Have you phoned and asked them about it?

lpxxfaintxx
06-22-2008, 07:31 AM
No. I'm probably going to end up talking to some guy in India who has no idea what the hell he's talking about.

Belphegor
06-22-2008, 07:34 AM
No. I'm probably going to end up talking to some guy in India who has no idea what the hell he's talking about.If god loves you, it'll be a korean who will be able to fix it within seconds. :rolleyes:

Sinz
06-23-2008, 05:19 AM
He will call and be like "I can't play starcraft fix it "
koren guy will be like " WTF OMG ENDGAME" /fix
then they will both be like ^_^

Tensaei
06-23-2008, 06:39 AM
Only other solution I can think of is to get another router.
If you're going to get yourself another router, get a nice one that works with DD-WRT.
About DD-WRT (http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv3/dd-wrt/about.html)

lpxxfaintxx
06-23-2008, 08:51 AM
Will my AT&T DSL still work properly?

Tensaei
06-25-2008, 08:22 AM
Well the Motorola 2210-02-1002 is a modem, so if you're going to get a router, you're probably going to have to connect the router to the modem so it'll look something like this.

Computer - Router - Modem - Phone jack.

So yes, it should work properly.