PDA

View Full Version : Playing Starcraft Fullscreen



WAM
06-15-2008, 05:07 PM
i know the topic name probably confused you because most of time people are asking how to play sc windowed... but i recently got a new laptop for school and after installing starcraft i cant get it to run fullscreen... the game boots in its native resolution (its like 680 -640 or something... small ass box) and i have tried everything to try to force it to fullscreen to no avail... upon further research i found out that the problem is my Mobile Intel® 965 Express Chipset Family graphics. apparently this thing just doesn't like older games(without program specific graphics settings) so it just runs them in native. So im reaching out to any other people who have this problem and to anyone that could possibly have a solution to this problem... and help would be greatly appreciated!

.:bEnE:.
06-16-2008, 05:00 AM
Turn your screen resolution to the same resolution as the sc window then^^

HARD_ON
06-16-2008, 08:33 AM
On Mac, I am given this dialog:
http://img515.imageshack.us/img515/5210/picture2sp5.th.png (http://img515.imageshack.us/img515/5210/picture2sp5.png)
I don't remember ever having these options given on Windows.

I suppose changing your resolution before starting the game is your only option.