PDA

View Full Version : Fraps not working with BW?



NiGHTsC
05-09-2008, 01:51 PM
Had anyone ever try to record gameplay with Fraps?
I just tried and could get it done cause Fraps isn't working in BW.
I'm using a SC loader but I doubt that's the reason?

hypn
05-09-2008, 02:41 PM
"Fraps is a universal Windows application that can be used with games using DirectX or OpenGL graphic technology."

I think they mean Direct 3D (which Starcraft doesn't use?), instead of DirectX :| or I could be wrong.

Perma
05-11-2008, 12:52 PM
I used Fraps to create this video (http://perma.bwhacks.com/exhale/movies.html) and it works fine. It doesn't display the FPS counter but it does, in fact, still record. It also will only record if you run Starcraft full screen.

sdk
05-11-2008, 01:38 PM
I use hypercam, but you need to window Starcraft first. And it works fine as well.

blade9281
05-13-2008, 04:47 PM
I use Camstudio It is completely free, The only thing is. I cant seem to get it to work for my video games like star craft. I just got done reading about putting star craft in a window, I will have to try that. but I don't know how to get it in a window XD

help


It would be greatly appreciated

NiGHTsC
05-14-2008, 10:22 AM
I used Fraps to create this video (http://perma.bwhacks.com/exhale/movies.html) and it works fine. It doesn't display the FPS counter but it does, in fact, still record. It also will only record if you run Starcraft full screen.Good, just download the newest version v2.9.4 and it does work!
can't believe it still lag in SC while recording lol

PS. I love your chat log idea :D