PDA

View Full Version : Problem when new patch...



YouDrongo
03-29-2008, 04:58 PM
I installed the patch, got INSTALL.exe (had to download it from a torrent...lost my disk :-\) renamed is BroodWar.mpq, and put it in my Starcraft Folder...yet it still says I need the CD...How do I fix this?

Jesus Christ, will anyone help?!

nano351
03-31-2008, 05:28 PM
I installed the patch, got INSTALL.exe (had to download it from a torrent...lost my disk :-\) renamed is BroodWar.mpq, and put it in my Starcraft Folder...yet it still says I need the CD...How do I fix this?

Jesus Christ, will anyone help?!
you could have gotten a Starcraft origional intall.exe also you may need to turn on view file extensions of known file types.

YouDrongo
04-01-2008, 01:58 PM
I did that, and no, it was from BW CD...Anyways, I found my CD, I'm good now...

Back to spoofing...