PDA

View Full Version : How To Play SC Without The Disk



jakesta
01-16-2008, 03:17 PM
The Post On The front page was not very clear on how to do it.

said take something from the disk?

how do you do that?

can someone please explain to me more thouroughly on how to do it

=D

Aiur
01-16-2008, 03:20 PM
There is a incredibly useful function on the computer called "copy and paste."

And the post on the front page telling how to do it seemed pretty clear to me.

jakesta
01-16-2008, 03:23 PM
yeah i know what copy and paste is im not a friken idiot.

but where do i copy and paste it to.

Aiur
01-16-2008, 03:26 PM
It clearly says to copy INSTALL.EXE from the CD into your StarCraft directory and rename it "StarCraft.mpq" if you play on original.

Get more details by rereading the guide. It's very clear and straightforward.

jakesta
01-16-2008, 03:32 PM
doesnt work whenever i try to paste it in it just replaces it............................

Aiur
01-16-2008, 03:36 PM
OK, try this then:
Copy the file onto your destop, rename it to "StarCraft.mpq," then place it in your StarCraft directory.

jakesta
01-16-2008, 03:48 PM
hmm i must be doing something wrong..

where do i find my starcraft directory?

Ideal Maxima
01-16-2008, 04:18 PM
lmao

My Computer > Local Disc (C:) [Assuming you installed it here, since it is the default] > Program Files > Starcraft

Toss it in there. Also, contradictory to your previous comment, you are indeed a "friken idiot".

AriZonaT
01-16-2008, 04:27 PM
I'll give you detailed instructions.

Open up My Computer
Right-Click on "BROODWAR (D:) and click "explore"
Find INSTALL.EXE and move it to C:\Program Files\Starcraft
Rename it as Broodwar.mpq if you have BroodWar
If you have StarCraft, name it starcraft.mpq

Chaoschild91
01-16-2008, 05:55 PM
:D but my Starcraft is in drive L!!!! lolz
*cough* he might not have Starcraft in Drive D, most people have a few partitions on their hardrive or multiple harddrives.

Dyndrilliac
01-16-2008, 06:17 PM
yeah i know what copy and paste is im not a friken idiot.

but where do i copy and paste it to.This has to be the most humorous thing I've seen on this site in quite some time. If I were a rep whore, I would rep you. Congrats on actually lowering the bar for the human gene pool.

HARD_ON
01-16-2008, 06:44 PM
If you don't understand how it works, don't try it.

Curiosity killed the cat.

Aiur
01-16-2008, 07:18 PM
Curiosity killed the cat, but then Microsoft added System Restore.

HARD_ON
01-16-2008, 07:47 PM
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SystemRestore\DisableSR = 1

:O

Aiur
01-16-2008, 07:59 PM
So much for dt's avatar. He'll have to go back to the one from 24k.

jakesta
01-17-2008, 05:40 PM
I would like to thank ArizonaT. your instructions were very clear and worked.

thank you very much sir.

Aiur
01-17-2008, 06:00 PM
Way to double post. And you're calling us stupid when we had to tell you how to do something?

MasterX
01-18-2008, 03:33 AM
Owning Up On B-Net Since The 90's

I was still playing outside in the 90's

Sinz
01-18-2008, 03:39 AM
im not a friken computer nerd like you
:fine:


Owning Up On B-Net Since The 90's

sniperman
01-18-2008, 06:50 AM
IF this isnt working for you make sure when you rename it the exe is still not there in the name like Broodwar.mpq.exe < this is not right. Broodwar.mpq < this is right . maybe someone one find this helpful peace.

WhiteKnight
01-18-2008, 07:37 AM
lol dont feel bad i didn't get how to do it when i first tried but thanks to the err... encouraging guidance from the folks here at bwhacks i got it.

TheReaper89
01-18-2008, 07:44 AM
The problem i had was every time i re named it it decided 'im going to add .exe AGAIN' so i just fixed that problem and now it work for me :) just double check that it doesnt re add .exe and if it does just rename and delete the .exe and your all set! :D

JeremieLamothe
01-18-2008, 11:15 AM
Man maybe it is just the fact that ure computer is a bust you never know...lol worked for me

Shocker
01-22-2008, 01:26 PM
I'll give you detailed instructions.

Open up My Computer
Right-Click on "BROODWAR (D:) and click "explore"
Find INSTALL.EXE and move it to C:\Program Files\Starcraft
Rename it as Broodwar.mpq if you have BroodWar
If you have StarCraft, name it starcraft.mpq

hey i was kinda confused when u said "Find INSTALL.EXE and move it to C:\Program Files\Starcraft".. where is C:\Program Files\Starcraft?? lol im kinda a noob :/

TheReaper89
02-21-2008, 10:09 PM
i just noticed that for my post JeremieLamothe gave me negative rep... LOL

*sorry to revive old thread* u can keep it dead after this :P

clayster
08-30-2008, 10:53 AM
For the life of me I can't get this to work. I install both SC and BW, then I take the INSTALL.EXE and move it to my SC folder. I then rename it to BroodWar.mpq (whatever it is,) and start it up, yet it still says I need a CD.

Welcome, clayster (http://www.bwhacks.com/forums/members/clayster.html).
You last visited: 02-25-2006 at 06:46 AM Private Messages (http://www.bwhacks.com/forums/private.php): Unread 0, Total 0.

wow, I didn't even know I had an account on this website lol.

-187-
08-30-2008, 01:37 PM
Necro posting is a nono, and they have detailed information on how to do this in "C:\Program Files\Starcraft\patch.txt".

Abrupt
08-30-2008, 02:01 PM
beat me to it.