PDA

View Full Version : Weird patch update problems



Gantznaught
06-19-2004, 11:50 AM
When I had starcraft v1.10, I played by using a noCD crack because my CD-reader is f*cked up. When 1.11 came out I couldnt get in starcraft because I dont have a 1.11 noCD. And now that 1.11b is here im farther away from being able to play.

Can someone tell me were i can find a 1.11b updater and a 1.11b noCD crack?


THX

Valkaire
06-19-2004, 12:01 PM
No CD Loader (http://blizzhackers.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=160856)

Gantznaught
06-19-2004, 12:20 PM
thx man. The only problem i have left is that i cant get in starcraft to update to version 1.11b. All i need now is either a 1.11 NoCD crack or a 1.11b updater.

Zirus
06-19-2004, 12:57 PM
http://www.blizzard.com/support/?id=msc0411p
just download the patch here.

Gantznaught
06-19-2004, 01:02 PM
WTF, I dled the updater (1.11b) which is like 3.2 megs, and when I double click it it says "this patch cannot be applied because it is for a different version of the game" WTF!!!?? Need some urgent help on this

jonthepyro
06-19-2004, 03:42 PM
geta new cd drive, u can get a cheap basic one that only plays cds for like no more than 20 dollars or cheaper at bestbuy or somethin..

Orchidomegaly
06-19-2004, 05:05 PM
That no CD loader works. Why doesn't bwhacks release theirs since its already out other places?

Vix
06-20-2004, 03:35 AM
If u have broodwars installed try updatin broowars 1st works for me all the time .... now if u dont have broodwars installed then i dunno what to do ;).

Vix~

bulk_4me
06-20-2004, 10:56 AM
Originally posted by [email protected] 19 2004, 04:02 PM
WTF, I dled the updater (1.11b) which is like 3.2 megs, and when I double click it it says "this patch cannot be applied because it is for a different version of the game" WTF!!!?? Need some urgent help on this
There is a Broodwar patch and there is a Original (not BW) patch, make sure you get the proper.. If you have a cheap ass rip (Razor 1911 old one) then I highly suggest to get the cd's and resinstall the game..

jonthepyro
06-21-2004, 01:02 AM
If u have broodwars installed try updatin broowars 1st works for me all the time .... now if u dont have broodwars installed then i dunno what to do

dude drop the s, its BroodWar