PDA

View Full Version : [StarCraft] Unit Alert



Jiggie=#1
06-21-2007, 11:55 AM
Hey.. I made a unit alert a long time ago and since theres no public Unit Alert (besides RTOH) I guess ill give mine out.

It detects units, upgrades, and tech.



Starcraft ver. 1.15
JAlert.dll

Hotkeys:
F5 - Toggle Unit alert
- On
- Off

F6 - Toggle Tech/Upgrade alert
- On
- Off

Programmed in asm
Made by Jiggie

8876

This does not give you a loss. Don't ask.

K? Pŕo?ćtiόnŹ
06-21-2007, 12:17 PM
Havent tested it but from the readme looks nice.

Brandon72196
06-21-2007, 12:38 PM
Dose it give you a loss? I have too many losses alredy.. i dont want to get another.

ronniek
06-21-2007, 01:53 PM
for crying out loud, then make another account and just play the game... who actually cares about your record?

shadowcell
06-21-2007, 02:35 PM
Dose it give you a loss? I have too many losses alredy.. i dont want to get another.

I haven't actually tested this yet, but I'm 90% sure this doesn't give a loss. It seems like only maphacks give you losses.
Good work, Jiggie.

ulliklliwi
06-21-2007, 08:35 PM
I haven't actually tested this yet, but I'm 90% sure this doesn't give a loss. It seems like only maphacks give you losses.
Good work, Jiggie.

anything that changes the memory will give u a loss. If you just calling functions no losses.

GJ Jiggie

K? Pŕo?ćtiόnŹ
06-21-2007, 08:40 PM
Actually you are wrong ulliklliwi, only if warden check that address will it give you a loss. And warden does not currently do that..

ulliklliwi
06-21-2007, 08:44 PM
yes thats true, but it wont take long for warden to start scanning the whole starcraft module

K? Pŕo?ćtiόnŹ
06-21-2007, 08:55 PM
But you were still wrong..............

Zephyrix
06-21-2007, 11:17 PM
Lol. Oh well. We're all gonna be banned either way.

DestinPs
06-22-2007, 01:21 AM
No loss with this, tested.

I like it, I just get confused in the games where people talk a lot and I keep thinking it's a unit alert and miss what they say.

ViruZ3
06-22-2007, 06:16 AM
Thanks man. I needed this

Jiggie=#1
06-22-2007, 07:28 AM
You still need da source code?

ViruZ3
06-22-2007, 07:53 AM
You still need da source code?
Oh yes please. I almsot forgot man.

Jiggie=#1
06-22-2007, 08:18 AM
With or w/o tech/upgrade alert?

ViruZ3
06-22-2007, 08:20 AM
With or w/o tech/upgrade alert?
With please.

AsDgSaGsR
06-25-2007, 10:54 PM
Great working hack, just have one suggestion. I play a lot of fast map and hydras, goons, and sometimes bats too, are built in excess, especially late game. When 6 or more people are all building these units (including myself), the alerts flourish the screen. A simple remedy is to just turn Unit Alert off at this point, but I was just wondering if you think it'd be possible to add an .ini file or something to adjust what units will be alerted...or maybe just remove those three altogether. Then again, I understand how tedious hacking and coding can be, lol. Anyway, just a thought...anyone else agree/disagree? Thanks man and good job.

punture
06-25-2007, 11:07 PM
Make it customizable....

Jiggie=#1
06-26-2007, 04:20 PM
K ill see what I can do.


If I can figure out how

StarteR2
06-27-2007, 03:52 PM
hey dude small sujestion, there are some maps like LotR and Madness that spawn a lot of units, as a sujestion add please a command /disable and /enable please

Noone
06-28-2007, 11:28 PM
hey dude small sujestion, there are some maps like LotR and Madness that spawn a lot of units, as a sujestion add please a command /disable and /enable please

What for? He already implemented it under F5/F6 keys.

Nice job mate, but the .ini file would be a great remedy for the flooding on some maps;)

nb)infront
06-30-2007, 01:47 AM
I cant load with inhale.. its 0 inject for me. ANy help?

nb)infront
06-30-2007, 01:48 AM
nvm im stupid
i put 155 lmao

Jiggie=#1
06-30-2007, 03:16 PM
Aight, ive tried to make a ini but I have no experience with making them so I keep failing miserably. If anybody with experience in ini making (masm) would please PM or post some information to help me, it would be greatly appreciated.

Also ive added the /commands anyway. :P

SubZero
06-30-2007, 03:26 PM
I can give you the source to my old unit alert with ini support.

Pm me and we'll work something out.

nb)infront
07-02-2007, 09:12 PM
this is great hak. im 1v1 player and i have suggestion.
it doesnt alert when protoss make buildings.. such as gateways. I wanna get alert such as "robotic facility" so i can expect hes going for drop attak. Seems many buildings arent being alerted

Jiggie=#1
07-02-2007, 09:50 PM
Aight, feel free to list all the buildings you want to be alerted. ^_^

gamepin126
07-02-2007, 09:59 PM
Aight, feel free to list all the buildings you want to be alerted. ^_^

Make an INI with ALL units and buildings.

K? Pŕo?ćtiόnŹ
07-05-2007, 09:34 AM
Becuase that wouldnt be a waste of time.

xmcm
08-19-2007, 11:48 AM
i have been using it since it came out, works fine except sometimes it dont warn u about stuff like lurker reserch ONLY SOMETIMES.. anychance you are gonna make an update to this ver?