PDA

View Full Version : [Any] RedDot - Crosshair Overlay



gamepin126
06-07-2007, 02:45 PM
A simple crosshair overlay, for any game. I've left the BMP external so that you can modify it as you wish.

Alt + ESC = Exit

Happy huntings,

gamepin126


Lemme know if you have any issues.

http://img529.imageshack.us/img529/7890/snag0178ij7.th.jpg (http://img529.imageshack.us/my.php?image=snag0178ij7.jpg)

bomber7
06-07-2007, 04:26 PM
So i'm not the only one who uses autoit....

gamepin126
06-07-2007, 04:37 PM
I like it, and I heard the original red dot that I posted a long time ago is kicking people out of games. So I made this.

Nevermind looks like there's an issue running it not on my computer.

Closed till I fix it.

bomber7
06-07-2007, 04:42 PM
Brings up an error, probably because i'm not really sure what this program is for. So I wouldn't be surprised if I'm using it wrong. I tried to decompile to see exactly what it does but apparently you set a passphrase.

gamepin126
06-07-2007, 04:48 PM
K, I fixed it. I forgot to package a DLL with it.

Zephyrix
06-07-2007, 05:25 PM
LAWL NOSCOPE.
LLGW.

Seriously though, learn a real programming language.

bomber7
06-07-2007, 05:30 PM
Hope you weren't talking to me i know several programming languages...
Autoit is good for bots. I use other programming languages for other things!

gamepin126
06-07-2007, 05:39 PM
LAWL NOSCOPE.
LLGW.

Seriously though, learn a real programming language.

AutoIt's more fun, though.

I'm gonna update soon, I'll be drawing directly to the desktop and overlaying that, instead of a picture.

Mystic Videl
06-09-2007, 11:13 AM
Good job GP.

Grasss
06-09-2007, 12:41 PM
Can you make an ini which the users can set which resolution they are using? Or assign a hotkey which saves the coordinates of the mouse which would display the crosshair in that location? (still using an ini for easier fine tuning). I had played with auto-it before and i know this is possible.

I tested it with Counterstrike 1.6 and it centers on my desktop and not in the game (+x, +y offsetted). Sometimes the desktop displays in the game's resolution and i tried running it in that way. The bmp wasnt transparent and still off center (y-axis only).

gamepin126
06-09-2007, 05:16 PM
It's not meant to run fullscreen. It'll auto center on your desktop, just use windowed mode and move it around.

Phr0zenKnight
06-10-2007, 12:36 AM
What exactly is this suppose to do? For guns that don't show a crosshair it makes one for it?

han_han
06-10-2007, 03:32 AM
What exactly is this suppose to do? For guns that don't show a crosshair it makes one for it?
Yea what I used to do was just make it draw a dot continuously on the middle of the screen, don't know if this one works the same way or not.

This makes "no scoping" a lot easier.

gamepin126
06-10-2007, 05:14 AM
Makes BF2 a lot easier :D

My favorite kit is sniper.

gamepin126
06-10-2007, 05:44 AM
Edited first post. Added a little program that will move the crosshair, if you want.

Just open it up, move it with the arrows, then close it.

Zephyrix
06-10-2007, 12:44 PM
Lol, I just stuck a small piece of masking tape on the centre of my screen.

gamepin126
06-10-2007, 05:44 PM
Lol, I just stuck a small piece of masking tape on the centre of my screen.

lol

Gold_Yoshi
06-12-2007, 08:50 AM
It doesn't seem like dxwnd works with halo CE...:cry:

I'll try it with BF: 2142 later, though.

bomber7
06-12-2007, 05:00 PM
Google it, theres almost always a way. Including adding -win to the end of the shortcut. Make sure desktop is set to 16bit if thats what the game runs in..