PDA

View Full Version : Starcraft v1.15 Bugfix Patch



AgentGOD
05-17-2007, 11:24 AM
Starcraft Patch v1.15 Bugfix
by AgentGOD
------
Homepage: www.ultimate-filez.com

Note: ONLY for Starcraft v1.15! Not compatible with newer or older versions.
LoaderX is not compatible with Windows Vista.

Description:
This program is a bug-fix for Starcraft patch v1.15. There were 2 bugs I discovered,
and they are as follows: download-counter not showing in any condition, and "lag-box"
pops up when some people leave. The issues were worked-around by forcing the Download
counter to be displayed, and also "nulling" the drop-timer so that you can freely "drop"
the already-left player.

Usage: Run LoaderX, and click Auto-Inject. Run Brood War, and login to battle.net. Enjoy.

Source code for fix located here: http://www.bwhacks.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23525
and here: http://www.ultimate-filez.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1856

el-camino-ss
05-17-2007, 11:36 AM
Good job. I'll test when I get home.

Belphegor
05-17-2007, 11:42 AM
Nice release. Not often a useful gamehack is released but doesn't actually effect game play.

AgentGOD
05-17-2007, 12:19 PM
The problem is, people who don't have this fix will still not see the download counter. When that happens, people will be like "GOGOGOGO WTF R U WAITIN FOR!!!!!111!!1". And then you're like "SOANDSO is DOWNLOADING!", and they're like "WHAT ARE YOU TLAKING ABOUT I DONT SEE NE1 DOWNLOADING1!??1?/!111!!"

NickF
05-17-2007, 12:21 PM
Yeah I get that BS alot.

Gold_Yoshi
05-17-2007, 12:21 PM
The problem is, people who don't have this fix will still not see the download counter. When that happens, people will be like "GOGOGOGO WTF R U WAITIN FOR!!!!!111!!1". And then you're like "SOANDSO is DOWNLOADING!", and they're like "WHAT ARE YOU TLAKING ABOUT I DONT SEE NE1 DOWNLOADING1!??1?/!111!!"
Just tell them to get the latest version of penguin plug!:fun:

el-camino-ss
05-17-2007, 12:21 PM
The problem is, people who don't have this fix will still not see the download counter. When that happens, people will be like "GOGOGOGO WTF R U WAITIN FOR!!!!!111!!1". And then you're like "SOANDSO is DOWNLOADING!", and they're like "WHAT ARE YOU TLAKING ABOUT I DONT SEE NE1 DOWNLOADING1!??1?/!111!!"

lmfao, i know exactly what you mean. I hattttte that.

AgentGOD
05-17-2007, 12:26 PM
Woops... forgot this:
XGhozt has no permission to host this.

#EDIT:
WTF is this... http://www.ghoztcraft.net/forums/index.php?automodule=downloads&req=idx&cmd=viewdetail&f_id=464

el-camino-ss
05-17-2007, 12:37 PM
haha sue!

stonedpenguin
05-17-2007, 01:18 PM
Just tell them to get the latest version of penguin plug!:fun:
Except there won't ever be anymore bwlauncher, thus, no more penguin plug.

Gold_Yoshi
05-17-2007, 02:17 PM
So...I've noticed that this doesn't display stuff if you're the host. (Either that, or stupid thing won't upload a file. *kicks compy*)

young
05-17-2007, 02:50 PM
are the hash files for 1.5.0 coming out for sc. i cant find them anywhere

Perma
05-17-2007, 02:52 PM
If you have purchased the game, you will already have the new hash files on your computer when you update to patch 1.15.

young
05-17-2007, 02:54 PM
i need it for my ruthless chat bot . i need the hash files for that cuz when i load it . it says outdated game version

Perma
05-17-2007, 02:55 PM
Do you have Starcraft installed? If so, use starcraft.exe, storm.dll, and battle.snp from your Starcraft folder after you have updated the game. Those will be the newest hashes available.

ethic
05-17-2007, 02:55 PM
1. What do you mean by 1.5.0
2. If you mean 1.15.0, get them from your Starcraft folder...

Edit: Lol, perma and me both posted at same time

young
05-17-2007, 02:56 PM
alright thx . how about the 1.14 hacks do they work ?

ethic
05-17-2007, 02:57 PM
No, they don't.

GoodGollyItsMolly!
05-17-2007, 02:58 PM
alright thx . how about the 1.14 hacks do they work ?

/me punches young

NO

GTFO

young
05-17-2007, 03:00 PM
hahaha. danm it still doesnt work i put the storm.dll and battle.snp and starcraft.exe in star file and i load it again it says out dated game version

young
05-17-2007, 03:03 PM
what shud i do ?
[4:03:34 PM] [BNET] Connecting...
[4:03:34 PM] [BNET] Connected!
[4:03:34 PM] [BNLS] Connecting...
[4:03:34 PM] [BNLS] Connected...
[4:03:34 PM] [BNLS] Sending version check request...
[4:03:34 PM] [BNLS] Version check reuqest suceeded!
[4:03:34 PM] [BNET] Sending version and CD-key check...
[4:03:34 PM] Outdated game version!
[4:03:34 PM] [BNET] Disconnected!

young
05-17-2007, 03:07 PM
so what should i do

AgentGOD
05-17-2007, 03:07 PM
1. Don't triple post.
2. WinBots are for losers.
3. You are off-topic.

young
05-17-2007, 03:10 PM
wtf u talking about man . im not using winbot
im using chat bot buddy . and i asked wut 2 do . no wut i am

AgentGOD
05-17-2007, 03:11 PM
Well then, QUIT SPAMMING AND GOING OFF TOPIC.

ethic
05-17-2007, 03:11 PM
EDIT: He beat me to it.

Gold_Yoshi
05-17-2007, 03:14 PM
...is it supposed to not show download status when you're hosting? It's all at 0...

young
05-17-2007, 03:14 PM
alright man . i just want to know that i put the storm.dll and battle.snp and starcraft.exe in the hash files of the bot and it still doesnt work?

AgentGOD
05-17-2007, 03:15 PM
...is it supposed to not show download status when you're hosting? It's all at 0...
It's working perfectly fine here... even when hosting. Shows the actual status (like 100 for done, and 0 for not started, etc.)

#EDIT: Here's a screenie:
http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/7249/screenpy4.gif

young
05-17-2007, 03:18 PM
can u send me the files /?

Gold_Yoshi
05-17-2007, 03:21 PM
It's working perfectly fine here... even when hosting. Shows the actual status (like 100 for done, and 0 for not started, etc.)

#EDIT: Here's a screenie:
http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/7249/screenpy4.gif
Hrm, even shows a 0 percent for me when I host. Time to post in help and technical, I can't even host!

young
05-17-2007, 03:34 PM
danm it doesnt for me what are you using ?

el-camino-ss
05-17-2007, 03:35 PM
forward ur ports!

for some reason this wont open for me at all, says error.

AgentGOD
05-17-2007, 03:40 PM
forward ur ports!

for some reason this wont open for me at all, says error.
"Error occured" when injecting, or "Application error"?
If it's the first one, you need to make sure you're on Windows 2000/XP Pro SP2 or Server 2003. LoaderX is not compatible with Windows Vista.

If it's the second one, you need to install Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0.

#EDIT: Off topic - here's my connection:
http://www.speedtest.net/result/127236080.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

I prefer speakeasy:
http://img503.imageshack.us/img503/3545/myspeedma0.jpg

el-camino-ss
05-17-2007, 04:53 PM
"Error occured" when injecting, or "Application error"?
If it's the first one, you need to make sure you're on Windows 2000/XP Pro SP2 or Server 2003. LoaderX is not compatible with Windows Vista.

If it's the second one, you need to install Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0.


application. I have xp sp2 with all the updates and all that bs. Is the framework something my computer SHOULD have already have or have to go dl?

AgentGOD
05-17-2007, 04:53 PM
application. I have xp sp2 with all the updates and all that bs. Is the framework something my computer SHOULD have already have or have to go dl?
You have to download it.

el-camino-ss
05-17-2007, 04:55 PM
figures, ill do it when I get home. thanks!

punture
05-17-2007, 09:05 PM
well nice hack... for once...
I hate noobs banning be cuz "You didn't dl zomg."

Uniquely_Defined
05-17-2007, 09:17 PM
Woops... forgot this:
XGhozt has no permission to host this.

#EDIT:
WTF is this... http://www.ghoztcraft.net/forums/index.php?automodule=downloads&req=idx&cmd=viewdetail&f_id=464
Does it really make that big of a difference whether they download it from this thread or from Casper's site? He gave you credit so what do you care? If you're part of the staff then I could understand you hoping to direct traffic to this site, but the fact is that 99% of the staff has a problem with you so that's not the case. Come on, did you really expect anything different? ;)

JaySee
05-18-2007, 03:42 AM
So for the loader can we just add a line to the config.ini with another DLL name and it will load that as well?

TheBlackParade
05-18-2007, 06:30 AM
first good thing from Agent since HolyDivine...

seriously, i hate your hacks.

AgentGOD
05-18-2007, 10:50 AM
So for the loader can we just add a line to the config.ini with another DLL name and it will load that as well?
Yes, it's that simple. It's compatible with Zynastor's zMaphack if you wish to use it.

poff
05-18-2007, 11:54 AM
THIS IS NOT BUG FIX
THIS IS BUG MAKER !!!!
Fu**ing sh*t always dissconects me
I host map "Random Unit 2"
Than i start game 4vs4
and next thing i see all players in lagbox drop timer 0 i drop all and it says You Were Disconnected
Arrrrrrrrr stupid bugmaker this always happendds to me when i inject it

Uchiha Itachi
05-18-2007, 12:51 PM
THIS IS NOT BUG FIX
THIS IS BUG MAKER !!!!
Fu**ing sh*t always dissconects me
I host map "Random Unit 2"
Than i start game 4vs4
and next thing i see all players in lagbox drop timer 0 i drop all and it says You Were Disconnected
Arrrrrrrrr stupid bugmaker this always happendds to me when i inject it
I second to this, not sure why we're having the same problem but your kind of taking it overboard, what happens is whenever I join a game after a few seconds of gameplay the lag box comes up, but as you said the lag box has been "nulled" so the option just comes up as Drop Players and I even waited a couple minutes to see if it would go away, but it didn't.
I hope you have to install the dll everytime you load StarCraft, because I actually want to play without having to uninstall my StarCraft and loose all my maps, I just wanted to post this problem I had before getting back to StarCraft.

AgentGOD
05-18-2007, 12:58 PM
Are you sure it's my fixer, and not Zynastor's maphack? I've only started to have the same symptoms you guys are having while using zMaphack.

Uchiha Itachi
05-18-2007, 12:59 PM
A yes it was Zynastor's maphack, I tried it alone with the maphack and the same thing ended up happening, sorry.

zero7717
05-18-2007, 04:06 PM
Okay so I got this wierd error message:


C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v1.1.4332/mscorwks.dll could not be loaded

I found the thing and put it where it said it couldn't find it. I made the extra folder (That bit with the number, there was a folder there already but it was wrong number), I put it in there, it still doesn't work. How the hell do I use this thing?

poff
05-18-2007, 04:55 PM
did you try to instal Framework v 2.0 ?

WERTY
05-18-2007, 05:40 PM
thankyou so much for this! it is so annoying not knowing who has downloaded and who has not. I (Heart) you

tigermario
05-18-2007, 08:31 PM
I was problems for create matchs whith patch 1.15. Because a lot of people no dowload the map and i didnīt know who. Blizzard should learn of any hacks, how this.
THANKS XD

zero7717
05-19-2007, 08:03 AM
did you try to instal Framework v 2.0 ?

Uh... I clicked a thing in the Framework folder called installed, and I got another error message.


Setup cannot open MSI database

Sorry if I sound really stupid, I don't really know much about the inner workings of my computer.

whisper420
05-19-2007, 07:51 PM
the 115 fix and 101 map hack work good together

NickF
05-21-2007, 03:18 PM
1.03 of the maphack is out.

AgentGOD
05-22-2007, 12:21 PM
The beta is out.

Squid
05-23-2007, 05:43 PM
I have Vista.

el-camino-ss
05-23-2007, 11:07 PM
sucks for you then.

Bilago
05-23-2007, 11:08 PM
this is another on many reasons on why to uninstall vista :-p

Richard Tan
05-24-2007, 03:33 PM
I have a problem loading your bug fix. Following your instructions, I ran LoaderX, but it says "The application failed to initialize properly" and terminates the application. Please tell me how to fix/use it properly. Thanks.

cyberdoo
05-25-2007, 12:27 AM
is it considered cheating by doing this? im done hacking so i dont want to get banned for using this.

PaTroN_X
05-25-2007, 02:50 AM
No It isnt considered "hacking" becuase its a bug fixer for patch 1.15 and its not letting you do anything that you wouldnt normally be able to do/see.

WingedGreyWolf
05-25-2007, 08:35 AM
this hack causes crashes and i checked the error help on UltimateFilez web...i meet all requirements and checked everything. It still crashes...sorry agentgod, but your hack is majorly unstable....try to fix please?

AgentGOD
05-25-2007, 11:27 AM
This thread is already dead. Too much spamming, and RTOH already has all of the features.

-Closed.