PDA

View Full Version : ASM



Trans_Am77
02-01-2005, 10:28 PM
How do I find the ASM code to say open a program or delet a file or add a file?

punture
02-01-2005, 10:35 PM
... you can make a program like that using VB,....

Titan
02-02-2005, 05:10 AM
You have 2 basic choices, run the app from the shell or run it from the OS, both have their advantages.

ShellExecute() will run files based on their extension using whateer is set up in the shell where running an app from the OS gives you more control. Either CreateProcess() or the older WinExec() that is mapped to the later one anyway.

-Titan

bulk_4me
02-02-2005, 06:03 AM
My suggestion CreateProcess.

Fish Beans
02-02-2005, 06:59 AM
Does WinExec even work any more on the newer NT based OSes?

bulk_4me
02-02-2005, 07:06 AM
It works. Anyway since I was working on a Loader for FF7, here is an example.

invoke CreateProcess, NULL, addr fileName, NULL, NULL, \
FALSE, CREATE_SUSPENDED, NULL, NULL, addr sInfo, addr pInfo
.if eax==0h
;CreateProcess Failed put a Warning or something here
invoke ExitProcess, NULL
.endif
fileName = NULL terminated String
sInfo = pointer to a STARTUPINFO struct
pInfo = pointer to a PROCESS_INFORMATION struct

This Loads the Process but will halt its execution until you resume it. For more information about CreateProcess please refer to the MSDN.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dllproc/base/createprocess.asp

FireXtol
02-02-2005, 07:35 AM
[...]I was working on a Loader for FF7[...]

That does...?

bulk_4me
02-02-2005, 08:29 AM
http://bwhacks.com/bulk4me/FF7wSA.png

FireXtol
02-02-2005, 08:53 AM
I got the game for PC... But it runs [looks] like shit. No hardware support.

bulk_4me
02-02-2005, 08:57 AM
That's a pic from the PC port.

FireXtol
02-02-2005, 09:07 AM
Yea I got it... 4 disc set. But it doesn't support Radeon hardware. So no AA or AF, or texture filtering, or anything that makes a game look better. I honestly think it looks better on a PS1, which is sad, very sad hardware support. They didn't code it for the ages.

bulk_4me
02-02-2005, 09:09 AM
That's incorrect. That pic is from the game running on an ATI radeon.

Titan
02-02-2005, 09:17 AM
bulk_4me, I gave him the the information he needed. A source code and example for him to copy and paste does not help at all. We don't need to encourage script kiddies around here.

FireXtol
02-02-2005, 09:36 AM
That's incorrect. That pic is from the game running on an ATI radeon.

But Radeons don't support 8 bit paletted textures.

bulk_4me
02-02-2005, 09:42 AM
Look kid "don't support", does not mean "impossible to workaround". As for Titan post, my example barely shows how to use CreateProcess, he will need to read to be able to use that properly.

FireXtol
02-04-2005, 01:29 PM
Look kid "don't support", does not mean "impossible to workaround".

That's well understood. That's why I wondered what your program did.

TheTempest
02-04-2005, 07:39 PM
Look kid "don't support", does not mean "impossible to workaround". As for Titan post, my example barely shows how to use CreateProcess, he will need to read to be able to use that properly.
I agree. I don't belive that by bulk posting that code means he promotes script kiddie behavior. It was just the 1st step, no harm...no foul IMO.