PDA

View Full Version : Install help



Greek
04-08-2007, 06:19 AM
I recently uninstalled starcraft because it was giving me problems starting it up, when I put the cd the launch screen wouldn't show up, and when I manually tried to run starcraft it would say that there was no cd in tray. Now that I uninstalled it, when I inert the cd the install screen does not show up, and I also tried to explore the disk drive, and run the install from there, but still nothing happens, then after about 3 minutes I eject the disk and it says that there is no disk in tray, like it was trying to run something, Can anyone help me?

YourMother
04-08-2007, 06:34 AM
Hmm. Maybe your CD-Drive is not able to read your StarCraft CD? Dirty CD? Do you have a second CD/DVD-Drive? Try it.
And maybe something left in the registry. Search and delete all Starcraft registry thingys.
Did you deleted the whole Starcraft folder? If not, do it (or move it somewhere else).

Edit: What u can also try: Make a CD-Image of your Starcraft CD with Nero, CloneCD or Alcohol120 ... .Open and unpack it with ISO Buster and try to install Starcraft from your HD.
(or burn a new Starcraft CD)

Otaku
04-08-2007, 07:17 AM
Get an iso, then mount it. I don't use my SC CDs anymore =p

TeflonDon
04-08-2007, 07:46 AM
you have a bad haircut

Greek
04-08-2007, 07:48 AM
Do I want to make it a .iso, .bin, or .daa?

Bilago
04-08-2007, 07:49 AM
iso and bins are more universal formats then daa so use either of those two

Greek
04-08-2007, 08:04 AM
so after i have both the iso's what do i do in iso buster?

Bilago
04-08-2007, 08:09 AM
i never used ISO buster, im not sure if it has mountable drives on it, download Daemon tools or Alcohol 120% and install those so you can mount the ISO and then install it like a normal CD

Greek
04-08-2007, 08:13 AM
oh, ok, if I just have to mount it I can use power iso.

ParadiseFaust
04-08-2007, 08:14 AM
Get Alcohol 120%, it does a good job and has an easy GUI for beginners.
If you already mounted it, then you should see it in its respective drive.

Greek
04-08-2007, 09:14 AM
ok it's working now, thanks guys, reps all around