PDA

View Full Version : static ip on 360



Greek
01-28-2007, 08:06 AM
okay, I know how to set a static ip on my pc, but when I tried to do it on my 360 it says that my dns fails, can someone please help me if they know how to do this.

oops sorry, after about 10 minutes i noticed i entered a number wrong into my dns. it's working now

Ideal Maxima
01-28-2007, 08:31 AM
What's the point of static ip in general?

Greek
01-28-2007, 08:37 AM
wen you want to port forward, it ensures that the ip adress it uses to connect to your router never changes.

Ideal Maxima
01-28-2007, 08:52 AM
What does portforwarding do?

--Allows hosting of games?

Greek
01-28-2007, 09:01 AM
yes, it opens ports to a designated ip, this will allow you to host games more easily.

BloodyBlade
01-28-2007, 02:09 PM
This thread appears to be a cluster**** of a lack of information.

gamepin126
01-28-2007, 02:29 PM
What's the point of static ip in general?

Dynamic IP's are not FTP Site Manager-friendly.

DSG
01-30-2007, 02:16 AM
If you have a router you have both internal (LAN) and external (WAN) ips. To port forward you need a static ip. Most netowrks are set up to use DHCP to dynamically assign LAN IP adresses. (For example you could unplug one computer and plug in another and it would get the unplugged cards LAN ip address.) Making it static means the LAN ip your computer gets is only for your computer and it will never change. With a static IP and a forwarded port any traffic coming to the WAN ip on that port will go straight to (only) your computer as if it was plugged in directly to a modem.