PDA

View Full Version : RAM



Gold_Yoshi
01-16-2007, 03:24 PM
for some reason, whenever I insert the new RAM I got and start compy up, everything just restarts when windows comes up...I'm a complete newbie at this, too...

gamepin126
01-16-2007, 03:25 PM
reset cmos

Gold_Yoshi
01-16-2007, 03:30 PM
What's CMOS, and how do I reset it?

gamepin126
01-16-2007, 03:31 PM
Quarter-sized battery located somewhere on your Mobo, it's what saves all your hardware and BIOS information. Remove it, turn on your computer then turn it off and place it back. Whenever you're changing ram it's imperative that your reset the CMOS.

Gold_Yoshi
01-16-2007, 03:33 PM
Ok, thanks. I'll try it! :wub: (+rep2u)

Gold_Yoshi
01-16-2007, 03:38 PM
Ok, it's still doing all that stuff...I have an HP computer, which I hear has really secure BIOS stuff... any other help?

Edit-whoopsies, not thinking right, sorry for double post!

gamepin126
01-16-2007, 03:38 PM
Did it fully boot up?

Gold_Yoshi
01-16-2007, 03:41 PM
Well, yes and no, it got to BSOD agian. I'm trying to leave it be for a little bit without power and see if THAT works...

gamepin126
01-16-2007, 03:43 PM
I hope you were holding the case when you were putting your RAM in the mobo, or at least had a ESD bracelet.

Gold_Yoshi
01-16-2007, 03:44 PM
I was, and always do.

gamepin126
01-16-2007, 03:46 PM
So it's BSoD on boot with no CMOS in? That's weird...Sounds like bad RAM to me, but then again if it was bad ram it wouldn't boot at all...Is your HDD plugged in or did you mix the cables up?

Gold_Yoshi
01-16-2007, 03:49 PM
Oh, there's CMOS input, just says a bunch of mumbo jumbo, then I hit F1 to go to the BIOS, and so far I didn't see any password settings in there. I didn't change any cables, and my HDD wasn't touched.

Loser777
01-16-2007, 05:02 PM
Pinner, removing the battery won't work unless you move the CMOS jumper to reset and back. Battery removal will simply erase and sh*t you over if you don't reset correctly. I say check if both your sticks are the same speed too. If they are, but them both in and move the jumper to reset for about 10 seconds and then to back. If the RAM sticks are not at an identical clock speed, you can try lowering the speed in BIOS so both of them can work, which I doubt you can do in a HP BIOS. If you can't do that, then just return the stick or use the one with greater capacity. If that doesn't work, I guess you're screwed. Or, you have bad RAM as pinner said.

SC_Modder
01-16-2007, 05:26 PM
Where did you get it from? If you picked RAM using a selective process like they have at crucial.com, then chances are it is the right kind of RAM, ruling out that possibility.

Gold_Yoshi
01-16-2007, 07:53 PM
I just got it off of ebay...and it was this. (http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ih=013&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWN%3AIT&viewitem=&item=230076460008&rd=1&rd=1) I have this (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?docname=c00280714&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN) computer. Keep in mind that I only am putting in one(1) 1GB RAM card. It says DIMM, so I don't think I need to get ANOTHER 1Gig ram card, do I?

Loser777
01-16-2007, 07:55 PM
Dude, answer our questions and try our suggestions, if they do not work... then give us the results and we will think of alternatives.
Reset CMOS! PROPERLY SWITCH THE JUMPER!
IF CMOS WORKS, THEN BIOS IS FINE!!!! IF YOU GET A BSOD THEN IT COULD BE A HAL.DLL PROBLEM TRY SAFE MODE. MAYBE THE RAM IS SIMPLY DEFECTIVE AND TRY IT WITH JUST YOUR OLD STICK READ YOUR MANUAL!

Gold_Yoshi
01-16-2007, 07:59 PM
Ok, once I find out what a jumper is...where is it located usually?

Loser777
01-16-2007, 08:01 PM
Ok, once I find out what a jumper is...where is it located usually?
Re-Read post-edit. Sorry for all those caps, wanted to get the message out.

Gold_Yoshi
01-16-2007, 08:04 PM
Oh, it's ok. Well, it must be defective RAM because it works when I use both or just 1 of my original 256MB cards. I tried the removal of the battery thing...didn't work, all it did was reset the BIOS or cmod or whatever is was. (I think.) Something I did notice though, was that my old ram cards are like, "256MB DDR PS3200 CL3." And my new one says, "PC32001GB DDR C6B5." Does that last string of characters mean anything?

Edit-Well, I gotta get to bed because of Mother now. Cya, and I really hope I can get this working tomorrow when my new graphics card arrives!

Loser777
01-16-2007, 08:11 PM
They are both PC3200 so you shouldn't have to reset CMOS...
CAS Latencies and speeds... hmm...

IversonAli3
01-17-2007, 02:34 AM
Have you tried seating the new ram in a different slot? Does your BIOS display your RAM or not, and will the PC boot with only the new RAM installed?

Gold_Yoshi
01-17-2007, 05:22 AM
I tried a different slot, didn't work. It doesn't boot if it has the new ram in ANY slot. The BIOS displays the RAM perfectly, but Windows doesn't like it...

IversonAli3
01-17-2007, 09:54 AM
Usually RAM that gives this much trouble is DOA.
You shouldnt buy sensitive hardware such as RAM from eBay. On top of that, it's a "no-name brand" module of RAM, which is never a good thing. And to make it worse, you could have paid less money for a high quality one.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Order=PRICE&Page=1&Category=17&N=2010170147+1052107965+1052307858+1052407862&Submit=ENE&Nty=1&Subcategory=147

HARD_ON
01-17-2007, 12:17 PM
You know, if you had a Mac, all you have to do is press Command+Option/Atl+P+R at startup. :D

I'm such a ****in' prick.

IversonAli3
01-17-2007, 12:22 PM
Installation of RAM is usually simple plug-and-play in PC's, nothing more needs to be done other than seating the memory module.

Gold_Yoshi
01-17-2007, 01:15 PM
I think I'll return this...and now ever since I handled my old RAM, it went down from being down by 4 to down by 8! :rawrz:

Loser777
01-17-2007, 03:41 PM
I think I'll return this...and now ever since I handled my old RAM, it went down from being down by 4 to down by 8! :rawrz:
it?
Go to Fry's or some electronic store more devoted to enthusiasts, not like Best Buy or Circuit City. They usually have an entire reference book on compatible RAM for certain retail PC's.
for PC3200, I once bought a 512 Pqi Stick (not a good brand) and installed it on my eMachines without any probs or needing to change settings. Value RAM is ok, but make sure the seller is qualified and it doesn't look too sh*tty.
For high-speed and overclocking, I recommend Corsair or OCZ, but make sure the speeds are compatible with your mobo (A setting may have to be lowered in BIOS).
Also, remember not to buy DDR2!

Gold_Yoshi
01-17-2007, 04:20 PM
Ok, I think I finally found out what I need to do. Apparently using this (http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/viewscanbyid.aspx?id=E909B11E31D926C3&tabid=&pagename=#), I found out that I have to install memory in pairs. Could THIS be the problem?

Edit- IT=My computer's ram.

IversonAli3
01-17-2007, 04:30 PM
No, that's not necessary but it's recommended (Dual-Channel).

Gold_Yoshi
01-17-2007, 04:31 PM
But it says I have to!...but it is kinda weird how I can remove one card from my computer and have 256MB of ram and it works...so it's not that?

Edit-I'm really thinking it has to be in pairs now...


Memory Slots: 4 (2 banks of 2) This scenario would indicate that there are 4 memory slots. These are divided into 2 banks, and each bank consists of two memory slots. So you must add memory two pieces at a time (they must be the same size and type of memory) in this case the “Memory Upgrades Available” will be sold as a kit (i.e. 2 modules), or the Notes section will advise you that the memory needs to be ordered & installed in pairs.
Now two different good online sources say I need pairs...

IversonAli3
01-17-2007, 04:34 PM
Almost all motherboards that support Dual-Channel memory, also support single-channel memory. To use dual-channel memory, you need 2 matching modules, but for single-channel memory you just have to put the memory module in a specific slot. Try starting your pc with the memory in the different slots.

Gold_Yoshi
01-17-2007, 04:39 PM
Ok, I'll try EVERY single slot, with just that RAM in there...

Edit-and yes, the pairs of 2 ram thing is what I see when I open up my computer.

Pete_Zahut
01-17-2007, 05:17 PM
yea dual channel are usually color coded like it goes red blue then red blue if you use dual channel make sure that they go the same color you cant have 1 stick in one color and another stick in another color

Gold_Yoshi
01-19-2007, 01:11 PM
Ok, I know the problem: My computer can't handle high-density RAM. Thanks for all the help, guys! :wub:

Edit-More questions right here: I was wondering, does case latency and Voltage matter with RAM?

Another Edit-And how can I tell if it's high or low density RAM? I can't seem to find the stats on a page like this (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820218093) or anything like that. And what does low density even mean?

SC_Modder
01-19-2007, 08:57 PM
I think it might be a safe guess that density refers to the amount of memory per chip on your RAM card.

In other words, the amount of RAM on one card is too much for your PC to handle. This is kind of why you should use something like crucial.com to figure out what sort of RAM you can actually put in your PC.

DSG
01-20-2007, 06:50 PM
Ya, I have been helping him out with this over AIM. Found him some Corsair that should do the job nicely.