PDA

View Full Version : Weird connection problem



Gantznaught
01-01-2007, 10:06 PM
Hay people, happy new years. I have a weird ass problem going on in my pc and wanted to know if you could tell me what's causing it and what I can do about it.
First of all I have a router, I can access other pc's sharing folders and dont have any problems on that matter. But many programs in my pc cant access the internet and ive been looking into it since forever but I cant figure out what to do.

Example of programs that have internet access
------------------------------------
-Internet explorer
-chat programs
-winamp radio
-download managers

Ex. of programs that CANT connect to the internet
-----------------------------------
-Firefox
-Battle.net
-Almost every ****ing game
-Anti virus (updates)

Additionally I cant even see LAN games created by other comps in my house. And this has been happening with alot of games: doom3, serious sam2, battlefield, warcraft, etc.

I tried making the comps in my house have consecutive ports, checked all firewall restrictions, I even turned the firewall completely off and this **** still happens.

Is this malware? A virus? Bad setup? Do I have to format my comp? Please help!

YonderKnight
01-01-2007, 10:14 PM
When you say you turned the firewall completely off, are you referring to a software firewall (like zonealarm or the new windows firewall) or a hardware firewall (like the one in your router)?

Sounds like a software firewall problem to me. Windows comes with a firewall now and sometimes it gets annoying and blocks sh*t without you knowing.

Gantznaught
01-01-2007, 10:39 PM
The windows firewall is completely off, same with the antivirus firewall. Dont know about the router one though, how can I fix that?

kds
01-01-2007, 10:41 PM
What kind of router is it?

Gantznaught
01-01-2007, 10:46 PM
its a ZyXEL prestige 600

Aww cmon dont stump this thread! My butthole has been croaking for battle.net for over 6 months. Someone plz help me out!

YourMother
01-02-2007, 05:43 AM
Router:
I don't think that u are that noob, but I have to ask it. Do you know what a static IP and port forwarding is (http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/ZyXEL/Prestige600/Prestige600index.htm)? If not, than this is your prob. You have to open the ports for all your programs (http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/ZyXEL/Prestige600/Prestige600index.htm). You need a static IP (http://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm)! This is essential when you are using a router. Be sure that the ports are opened for your static IP.
NAT enabled?
Is it a WLAN prob? Connect your comp with a cable to your router
Can you connect your comp direct to the Internet (cable modem) - without your router. Try it.

You say "you cant even see LAN games created by other comps in my house". Can other people in your house use programs like download manager? Do you even have access to your router? When your "house" is using only 1 router probably the ports you need for your programs are not opened for your static IP. Are you and anyone else using the same static IP =conflict? Maybe your "house admin" restricted your IP, because he knows that you r using emule/bittorent. Solutions: try to connect to another cable, use the LAN/WLAN card of another comp, change your comp name (inhouse you can be identified by your MAC address=(W)LAN Card, your comp name and your static IP), try to change your static IP to the static IP of your house admin^^, kick your house admin in the balls, get your own internet connection. And don't only try to make consecutive IPs. It's a MUST.

Download the StarUpContolpanel (http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml): Disable the starup of ALL programs that are not essential (So basically only your firwall & antivirus should run at the startup). Maybe a download manger, a chat program or whatever is blocking some ports. Restart and try

Is it a virus/malware/spyware? Check you system with HiJackThis (http://www.hijackthis.de/en). Download and install it. Do a system scan, paste the return on the website and analyze.
If you want to be sure also use Kasperskys online scanner (http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner).

Uninstall Firewall and AntiVirus program. (Do not only turn them off). Restart and try

Uninstall all adaware programs like spybot search and destroy. Maybe one is blocking some ports.

Are you using daemon tools? Daemon tools contains spyware. Uninstall it.

Are you using XP Professional? Professional has sometimes some weird network problems. I had also some similar probs. After I changed to XP Home all problems were solved.

Maybe also raspppoe (http://www.raspppoe.com/) can help you. It's an alternative to TCP/IP. Install it (don't uninstall TCP/IP - or later reinstall TCP/IP).

Reinstall TCP/IP.

Buy a new router: Do you really need a router? No=buy a cable/DSL modem

Does your ISP suck (http://www.azureuswiki.com/index.php/Internet_service_providers_that_do_not_like_file_s haring)? Change it.

Last solution: format c:, move to another city, marry Matilda and try to live without computers

puuuh. I hope this will help you!

Bilago
01-02-2007, 07:39 AM
you dont need a static IP. I use a router and multiple computers on that router and it is set up as a DHCP (Dynamic IP).

If your antivirus is norton, i would uninstall it and watch everything work again.

YourMother
01-02-2007, 08:13 AM
you dont need a static IP. I use a router and multiple computers on that router and it is set up as a DHCP (Dynamic IP).
Well sry bilago. But usually you have problems like Gantznaught when you use dynamic IPs instead of static IPs. = emule low ID, no bittorent, can't open starcraft games ... but try it

Bilago
01-02-2007, 08:19 AM
yes its a good thing to try if you cant connect, but you made it sound like it HAS to be done no matter what.

YourMother
01-02-2007, 08:32 AM
It depends on the router you are using. But yes, if you want to use advanced programs like bittorent clients, starcraft,... usually it's a must.
btw: it's true, Norton causes also problems like this

Gantznaught
01-02-2007, 06:04 PM
daaamn, are you like a freelance comptech mother? when I finish tweaking everything you told me I'll let you know how it ended up. Thank you verry much.

YourMother
01-02-2007, 11:48 PM
daaamn, are you like a freelance comptech mother?
Lol, I am no comptech freelancer. I am a management consultant. But no bad idea. Maybe I can earn some money with that^^

Loser777
01-03-2007, 09:03 AM
I have a really crappy no name brand router, and without a Static IP, I get dc/ed every ****ing day. Static IP's don't do that, unless you don't give enough Static IP's... you need one issued for every computer hooked up to the net.

YourMother
01-03-2007, 02:51 PM
And don't only try to make consecutive IPs. It's a MUST.
This is what I said. U need different static IPs for each single comp.

howardmeis
01-03-2007, 03:59 PM
Try to port forward. My only advice. >.< sorry.