PDA

View Full Version : Port Fowarding?



EyeOfFire
09-17-2006, 03:06 PM
I've recently tried to use Utorrent, but apparently I can't go anywhere higher than like kb/sec unless I foward ports. I know how it's done: I've set up a static IP, been to my router site and everything, the only trouble is that I think that I have 2 IPs. The static one isn't the one that Utorrent is reading.

Here's some screenies of it.

http://img137.imageshack.us/img137/1629/screen1lg8.jpg

http://img137.imageshack.us/img137/9669/screen2sd4.jpg

http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/7336/screen3kh1.jpg

http://img157.imageshack.us/img157/1861/screen4ej6.jpg

I've noticed that I've got the whole thing set up - but Utorrent is reading that other IP, not the static one and thus the port isn't fowarded.

Help?

Mystic Videl
09-17-2006, 04:28 PM
I see you unblocked TCP, did you also unblock UDP?

kds
09-17-2006, 06:15 PM
change that local address to 203.206.99.221, and that protocol drop down box, if it does not containt an option "both" you have to make two entries with all the same info except for protocol. one TCP and one UDP.

EyeOfFire
09-17-2006, 08:48 PM
I don't think I have a UDP thing, in the internet properties it only has one protocol - "TCP/IP".

When I try putting 203.206.99.221 in it, it says that it's already using that for my router and then cuts my net. If I use the gateway that goes with that, it says it's invalid. There's no option anywhere that says 'both'.

EDIT: Alright wait, I think I see what you mean. If i was to change the two things in the port redirection webpage, one TCP one UDP, but both to that IP - wouldn't that screw it up, as that isn't the static IP im using (and I can't use it)

EDIT 2: Alright, did it. Only apparently it's still not open:

http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/2543/screen5tg0.jpg