PDA

View Full Version : QUnit v1.0 (auto unit queuer)



Palomino
08-25-2006, 03:57 AM
Just my entry for the competition...

Features:
- Unit Queue
---- Automatically re-queues units once their built
---- Saves currently selected units, and restores, completely transparent to the user.
---- Unit's name is highlighted green for easier identification
---- Global automation toggle for all buildings
- Scarab/Interceptor automation (always on)
---- Begins construction of scarab/interceptor immediately
---- Continues to rebuild until completely full
---- Will automatically replenish any lost scarabs/interceptors

Installation:
- Download the latest Inhale from www.bwhacks.com
- Copy the QUnit.dll to the same folder as loader.exe
- Run loader.exe

Usage:
- F5 -- add/remove unit for queue-automation
- F6 ---- clear all units
- F7 ------ toggle global queue-automation


Remove the *.scx extension:

J123413
08-25-2006, 06:56 AM
good job...needs more though

hba
08-25-2006, 07:03 AM
...You've no room to talk, unless you plan to contribute.

Enjoy what he's sharing or get the f*ck out.

AgentGOD
08-25-2006, 07:22 AM
Palomino, you're too fast :)

Perma
08-25-2006, 08:58 AM
I think what he meant to say was Palomino, you're too sexy. Nice work as usual.

YonderKnight
08-25-2006, 09:19 AM
Nice work Palo =).

Ehh, i might need somebody more fluent in C++ to help me grade this now XD.

ruben
08-25-2006, 11:28 AM
this is awseme i love the auto scarab and interceptor its a big atvantage so you dont have to focus on them lol.

Cryingsoul15
08-25-2006, 11:34 AM
I don't post that much, but I can't miss the chance to say what a awesome hack this is. As usal, you're the cleanest hack macker. Good job! :cheese:

highneko
08-25-2006, 12:28 PM
I'll check this out sometime. If it's anything like your stats hack, I'm sure it's f¨cking amazing! :3

xxbeansxx
08-25-2006, 01:30 PM
dam if only u made a mineral hack. but great work though

Sinz
08-25-2006, 01:35 PM
>.> this just makes 7vs 1 comp stomps easier and a lot less work ^_^
or those mass maps that auto create scarabs for reavers

LCS
08-25-2006, 06:52 PM
Looks fun I might check it out later, good job Mr. Palomino! :)

punture
08-25-2006, 07:14 PM
Awesome as usual! You should combine your stathack with this.

xenocide0499
08-25-2006, 09:51 PM
thanks nice job

Dragon239
08-26-2006, 04:31 AM
how do you remove the SCX extenstion? is it supposed to say qunit_v10[1].zip.scx? mine just says qunit_v10[1].zip but it's still a scx map.

Dyndrilliac
08-26-2006, 06:50 AM
You have to goto folder options and turn on the option that shows known extensions in the file name.

punture
08-26-2006, 08:04 AM
This is my suggestion to this hack. Have the unit queue work for workers like SCVs. But, when the SCV is made, it will mine the mineral that we set rally to.

Sinz
08-26-2006, 09:05 AM
i remember that worked on the n64 ver you can set the rally point to the mine and when you made a scv it started mining

GaNtA
08-26-2006, 12:48 PM
i cant seem to get it to work....lil help plz?

DaEliminator
08-26-2006, 02:30 PM
wtf? why does this is look like a file for the StarCraft Campaign Editor/StarCraft X-tra Editor/StarForge yet it goes into NONE of em. wtf!?
what do u use to open this thing!?!?

hba
08-26-2006, 02:33 PM
Once you've saved it to your disk, find out where you saved it and right click on the icon.

Use WinRAR or another program you use to handle RAR and ZIP files and open it.

Palomino
08-26-2006, 04:13 PM
This is my suggestion to this hack. Have the unit queue work for workers like SCVs. But, when the SCV is made, it will mine the mineral that we set rally to.

Heh, I made something like this last patch for my hack called StarScript. Peons would automatically mine the nearest mineral patch with the least peons on them, it was quite nice.

Anyhow, this wouldn't be too hard to implement, the source is in the competition area. In the OnUnitCreate function, check if the unit created is scv, also check if the creator unit's rally point is a mineral patch (unit pointer for rally target is somewhere inside the unit struct) if so send the 'gather resource' action to the mineral. I'm at uni currently so I can't do it right now, I'll update it later.

punture
08-26-2006, 05:02 PM
Heh, I made something like this last patch for my hack called StarScript. Peons would automatically mine the nearest mineral patch with the least peons on them, it was quite nice.

Anyhow, this wouldn't be too hard to implement, the source is in the competition area. In the OnUnitCreate function, check if the unit created is scv, also check if the creator unit's rally point is a mineral patch (unit pointer for rally target is somewhere inside the unit struct) if so send the 'gather resource' action to the mineral. I'm at uni currently so I can't do it right now, I'll update it later.
Cool that sounds awesome.

Mystic Videl
08-27-2006, 01:52 PM
This is very useful in Phantom maps... very useful indeed.

punture
08-27-2006, 02:37 PM
This is very useful in Phantom maps... very useful indeed.
Eh.. you actually need this hack to figure it out? Just use the god damn maphack. You can tell so easily because they end up building 100 zealots in about 5 minutes.

Vaporized
08-28-2006, 06:47 PM
umm yes i need some help.. and yes i read this whole thing i mean what do i rename it as to put it in the loader folder.. i renamed it as .dll but i got a error once i loaded it T_T

Zephyrix
08-28-2006, 06:48 PM
You rename it as .zip and unzip it..

Vaporized
08-28-2006, 06:50 PM
thank you a lot :) i got it now thx i just found love the fast reply and good job man

zap4ever
08-29-2006, 09:54 AM
Hi

Palomino is it possible to create an auto qeuer same as this one for version 1.13f? i mean, is it hard to modify this build of qunit.dll for it to be compatible with 1.13f, or you have to start from scratch?

Why am i asking this?, because i play on a local pvpgn server(500+ poeple daily) and many of them don't even use version 1.13f, and don't even think of upgrading to 1.14

Thanks in advance

Kyin3
08-31-2006, 03:00 PM
does this work with upgrades also?

Sinz
08-31-2006, 03:43 PM
no it does not work with upgrades at least it didnt for me

Akuma3
09-09-2006, 09:22 AM
Umm i need alota help with this 1, i downloaded it onto my desktop and it looks like a BW scenerio map named: qunit_v10[1].zip
im a noobie so i need help plz :D

FreakF
09-11-2006, 06:49 AM
Very nice hack Congrats.

But i have a little question. When i see a replay with launcher that i see what builds or units pick the other i saw that when u auto-start a unit the hack dont pick like when i pick a factory with a control. the factory or gate etc.. In bwchart yes you can see that you pick but in a replay no.

Its possible you pick the factory like if is the mouse who picked it or like a control and back to the previous position.If the hack can do it and screen dont go base it will be the perfect QUnit hack.


Sorri my english

Fr0z3nf1r3
09-11-2006, 08:00 AM
Yeah great job

putis
09-12-2006, 10:25 AM
Do not demand things, it makes you look bad, and doesn't usually get positive responses.
As for your question, just right click and open with winrar.

Perma
09-12-2006, 11:58 AM
ANSWER MY DAMN QUESTION

LOL :onebigeye:

zomg well lol wut u do is u rename the file 2 um... well u remuve the extra extension by goin 2 ur optionz and making shur u can see common file type extensions.. and then u make shur that da file onli has a .zip extension... and like..

yeah. and den u open wit a prog like winzip er somfin. er.. i duno. i think it says somethin about how 2 du it in like THE FIRST ****ING POST, MORON.

putis
09-12-2006, 12:13 PM
i duno. i think it says somethin about how 2 du it in like THE FIRST ****ING POST, MORON.



Remove the *.scx extension:

Mondragon
09-30-2006, 05:49 AM
it doesnt work for Zerg, or? :shy:

White Tiger
09-30-2006, 06:19 AM
[email protected] idea of mondragon hacking

But if it is the real mondragon, 1v1 me! :)

Dark_Marine_123
11-13-2006, 08:40 PM
Omfg scarab reloads, I love you. xD

hba
11-13-2006, 08:43 PM
omg plz bump less, a +rep wood sufice

Ross_Brawn
11-17-2006, 05:26 PM
great hack.

is there anywway i can change the hot key? i wanna assign the global quene F7 onto a diffrent button. is this possible?

p00onu
11-17-2006, 07:20 PM
great hack.

is there anywway i can change the hot key? i wanna assign the global quene F7 onto a diffrent button. is this possible?

Olly much?

The_Jelly
11-19-2006, 10:56 AM
Remap your keyboard perhaps?

badessmagic
12-11-2006, 05:37 PM
thanks man this works great!