PDA

View Full Version : ABW v2



Twilex
08-10-2006, 09:43 PM
You were right, ABW was not good enough, I think you should like it better now.

Try it in debug mode first.

/*
================================================== ======================
AutoBuild Workers v2
================================================== ======================
ABW v2 features :
-Works with SC/BW 1.14
-Works in single player and multiplayers
-AutoFinds race
-AutoBuilds workers according to the race when minerals >= 50
-Simulates user's inputs to build workers
-Returns on user's previously selected unit(s)/building after building worker(s)
-Quicker
-HotKeys
-Hard to detect

How to use it :
1. Execute it, Press «OK». This will run & hide ABW.
2. Go in SC and press «CTRL+9» on your CC/Nexus or Hatchery
HotKeys :
F12 DEACTIVATE ABW
F11 REACTIVATE ABW
F9 TERMINATE ABW
Note : Pressing Function Keys won't display text

Do whatever you want with this source code(as long as it is something cool).
I'm too busy to improve it.
Great site : www.bwhacks.com (http://www.bwhacks.com)
*/

*Don't use this version, use 2.1 instead, v2 was a bit buggy in multiplayers*


I just made the v2.1 version, this one works great in multi, tested better this time. Posted a bit lower in this thread.

gamepin126
08-10-2006, 09:44 PM
I'll take a look at it later tonight.

XGhozt
08-10-2006, 11:02 PM
I'll take a look at it later tonight.

Kay :)

Hip_Hop_Metal
08-11-2006, 12:05 AM
how do I use it ?
there is no .exe

phiquach
08-11-2006, 12:12 AM
you have to compile it. it was meant to be made that way so other programmers can mod and add stuff or make it better.

Twilex
08-11-2006, 06:59 AM
Tweak timing to your tastes, if timing is too quick, workers won't build.

I don't release an .exe because :

1-This is Alpha stuff, I don't want this to be spread around
2-With VS Studio 2005 2, it only works in Debug mode and that's what I use
3-No one will cry me a river that something happened to their computer and say it's my fault
4-I hope people will take it and make a better version of it

XGhozt
08-11-2006, 07:50 AM
Who.. Are you..?

MiNeR
08-11-2006, 08:27 AM
I think he's Twilex.

Twilex
08-11-2006, 09:42 AM
================================================== ======================
AutoBuild Workers v2.1
================================================== ======================

Use this version instead of v2, better timing in multiplayers.


Here is the source code, make your-self an .exe, if you don't know how, wait for the Beta version
or that someone incorpores it in his own app.

This is still Alpha, don't expect top-notch quality.

Twilex
08-11-2006, 10:09 AM
I'll take a look at it later tonight.

Can u take a look at the v2.1 version ? thx

gamepin126
08-11-2006, 01:04 PM
I don't like it. It's slow and your loop is buggy(dunno how), it randomly quits building SCV's. I try to turn it off and reactivate it and sometimes it works and sometimes it won't. Then 2 minutes later, it starts building again, I was like "WTF?".

I suggest you do some research and find out how to detect when a SCV is built, and base your unit building off of that.

I wouldn't suggest using a timed delayed unit building program in any kind of real game, you'll get fuxed. Also, times change if you're playing on fastest or normal. I think 1second on fastest is 3 seconds in normal.

ThePro
08-11-2006, 01:05 PM
Nice idea, but I get Error #5 (Access Violation) when the OpenProcess function is called so I get no Handle and nothing works. Maybe it is one thing of the new patch "Added some stuff to make Starcraft harder to hack".

gamepin126
08-11-2006, 01:07 PM
Nice idea, but I get Error #5 (Access Violation) when the OpenProcess function is called so I get no Handle and nothing works. Maybe it is one thing of the new patch "Added some stuff to make Starcraft harder to hack".

Make a console app, works fine for me.

gamepin126
08-11-2006, 03:00 PM
It's not detectable.

ThePro
08-11-2006, 06:18 PM
Make a console app, works fine for me.

I don't know why, but the ****ing OpenProcess doesen't work. I get the hWnd and a valid ProcID but OpenProcess fails everytime. WTF??? I will try to find something with google...

ThePro
08-12-2006, 10:05 AM
The "hack" works fine now. I found out what the problem is.
To use OpenProcess you need debug previleges. It's very seldom any process require this, but Starcraft (German version) seems to do.

To gain that previlegies you just have to be logged on as admin and paste this code, before you call OpenProcess:


HANDLE hToken;
TOKEN_PRIVILEGES oldtp;
DWORD dwSize;
HANDLE hProc;
LUID luid;
TOKEN_PRIVILEGES tp;

hProc = GetCurrentProcess();

if (!OpenProcessToken(hProc, TOKEN_QUERY |
TOKEN_ADJUST_PRIVILEGES, &hToken))
return;

if (!LookupPrivilegeValue(NULL, SE_DEBUG_NAME, &luid))
{
CloseHandle (hToken);
return;
}

ZeroMemory(&tp, sizeof (tp));

tp.PrivilegeCount = 1;
tp.Privileges[0].Luid = luid;
tp.Privileges[0].Attributes = SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED;

if (!AdjustTokenPrivileges (hToken, FALSE, &tp, sizeof(TOKEN_PRIVILEGES),
&oldtp, &dwSize))
{
CloseHandle(hToken);
}

I'll add it to the source and do some improvements of the source. I will post it here when I'm done.

Twilex
08-13-2006, 02:11 PM
The "hack" works fine now. I found out what the problem is.
To use OpenProcess you need debug previleges. It's very seldom any process require this, but Starcraft (German version) seems to do.

To gain that previlegies you just have to be logged on as admin and paste this code, before you call OpenProcess:


HANDLE hToken;
TOKEN_PRIVILEGES oldtp;
DWORD dwSize;
HANDLE hProc;
LUID luid;
TOKEN_PRIVILEGES tp;

hProc = GetCurrentProcess();

if (!OpenProcessToken(hProc, TOKEN_QUERY |
TOKEN_ADJUST_PRIVILEGES, &hToken))
return;

if (!LookupPrivilegeValue(NULL, SE_DEBUG_NAME, &luid))
{
CloseHandle (hToken);
return;
}

ZeroMemory(&tp, sizeof (tp));

tp.PrivilegeCount = 1;
tp.Privileges[0].Luid = luid;
tp.Privileges[0].Attributes = SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED;

if (!AdjustTokenPrivileges (hToken, FALSE, &tp, sizeof(TOKEN_PRIVILEGES),
&oldtp, &dwSize))
{
CloseHandle(hToken);
}

I'll add it to the source and do some improvements of the source. I will post it here when I'm done.

If you can improve it, then that's cool.

After more testings, for race address, 0057E1AA is more stable than 0057E188.

So it's better to use 0057E1AA to find race, this one is very static unlike the other one.

1942_sniper
09-16-2006, 02:48 AM
thanks for the new hack gj ill try it out when i wake up tommorow

Sight
10-26-2006, 01:32 PM
What would make me use this over Qunit?

gamepin126
10-26-2006, 01:34 PM
What would make me use this over Qunit?

It's an attempt at a macro, I wouldn't use it over Qunit.

Sight
10-26-2006, 01:38 PM
Macro? Like a smiley?
ee::e::
ee::e::
ee::e::
|______|
(Ignore the e, it doesent show multiple spaces.)

and does it move your mouse to cc, click it, and then takes you back to your original position? If so thats crap.

Azu
10-31-2006, 09:38 PM
Macro? Like a smiley?
ee::e::
ee::e::
ee::e::
|______|
(Ignore the e, it doesent show multiple spaces.)

and does it move your mouse to cc, click it, and then takes you back to your original position? If so thats crap.

No.

Basically you hotkey your command center to 9, and then it presses 9, and presses the key to build an scv, over and over.

And there is an option to turn it on/off.

That's about it.