PDA

View Full Version : Need a new modem.



howardmeis
02-07-2006, 04:01 PM
I need a new modem, but being a n00b, all I can find are cable modems. I need a good old modem that hooks to the phone jack, then goes through the ethercable, into the computer and bam on the internet. lol. Just look at the picture my directions blow. lol. So anyone got a link for a good one?

I have DSL btw.

Arsenic
02-07-2006, 04:10 PM
So you have dsl, am i correct?

If so, http://www.usr.com/products/broadband/p-broadband-menu.asp

They also have dial-up, http://www.usr.com/products/analog/p-56k-menu.asp

USRobotics are some of the best modems on the market.

Otaku
02-07-2006, 04:12 PM
Yes, get a USRobotics one...

howardmeis
02-07-2006, 04:18 PM
Yes DSL, sorry I forgot to mention that.

Arsenic
02-07-2006, 04:21 PM
I have a Surfboard (but it was free) if i had to get a new one, it would be USRobotics, they are the way to go.

howardmeis
02-07-2006, 04:29 PM
Okay, I think I might get one of these, or talk wit hmy friend and get the kind she has since she gets excellent speeds off hers. Do these ones plug into the wall as I said? :P That's the main thing I'm worried about, sinc eI can't get a cable one.

Arsenic
02-07-2006, 04:30 PM
If its a dsl capipable modem, yes it has to plug into the wall, because thats how dsl works.

howardmeis
02-07-2006, 04:36 PM
Okay good. lol. Broadband's the same as DSL right? lol.

Arsenic
02-07-2006, 04:41 PM
Yes, DSL is under the broadband catagory.

howardmeis
02-07-2006, 04:48 PM
Okay thanks alot. +FOUR rep. lol.