PDA

View Full Version : Poor server/forum performance.



Comi
10-12-2004, 01:53 PM
In the fast days the site has been either down completly or really slow. I dont know maybe its just me (i dont think so) but I think theres something NOT working properly :(

rum
10-12-2004, 01:55 PM
indeed.

we're looking into and may be making some changes.

Duke
10-12-2004, 03:14 PM
Normally it was OK for me(DSL so <5 sec). Got on today and it takes 30 sec to a minute to even start showing the page. Dont know what changed between yesterday and today, but it threw a monkey wrench covered in crap into the system. I dont know if you know what changed, but I would appreciate finding out.

Fish Beans
10-12-2004, 03:22 PM
There have been some server issues for a while now, we're looking into a possible relocation. Please bear with us during these bumpy times. The problems will be resolved in the most expedient manner possible.

Dragan
10-12-2004, 03:36 PM
umm ok i didnt understand most of what u said but im guessing the main point is for us to shut up becuase you are tryin to fix it as fast as possible?

Fish Beans
10-12-2004, 04:07 PM
I'm not telling anyone to shut up, I'm just saying that we are addressing the issue, and that things will continue to be a bit slow for a little while.

Duke
10-12-2004, 04:19 PM
Thank you. I am glad that there are still people that know how to be poite and the meaning of the word "vocabulary".

Titan
10-12-2004, 06:35 PM
I'll share my wise words, "you get what you pay for".

http://www.surpasshosting.com/

Let's see... 2000MB space and 30GB for $4.94/month... that looks like a reliable host. ;) Actually, this is a technique used by the cheapest of cheap web hosts in an attempt to "oversell". Pretty much, bandwidth is NOT that cheap. They are "overselling" hoping that you won't use all that bandwidth and space. As long as you're not using it, they just pass it on to other customers. I bet you are using a good amount of the bandwidth you purchased, and that's why they are having problems.

Ohh.. wait.. they have NO uptime guarantee!! (Or at least not one they can be proud of).

If you are colocating a server with them, I would fear for the safety of the server in their hands.

In conclusion, those are DIRT cheap prices. As long as the site is up and working I would be happy you're not paying much, much more.

Yale Man
10-12-2004, 06:43 PM
umm ok i didnt understand most of what u said but im guessing the main point is for us to shut up becuase you are tryin to fix it as fast as possible?

You are a moron.

llafnwod
10-12-2004, 08:13 PM
You are a moron.
How do you figure, dumbass?

Comi
10-12-2004, 08:17 PM
I can host all the forum images if that helps.

indulgence
10-12-2004, 10:07 PM
Bah, we need not your services. We have a super pimp host who can provide quality hosting and are working on the transfer to that host - so until everything is setup and moved - expect slowness. You should notice a small downtime when the DNS servers are updated et cetera.

NAATYE
10-13-2004, 08:17 AM
Bah, hopefully there will be no downtime.

Dragan
10-13-2004, 04:11 PM
[email protected]!! :) everything is back to normal and bwhacks loads up fast again, i can finally go back to reading pointless posts which only ruin my life!

rum
10-13-2004, 05:38 PM
yet no changes have been made ;)

Comi
10-13-2004, 07:42 PM
yet no changes have been made ;)
MAgical/unknown fixes are always the best ones :lol:

punture
10-14-2004, 06:53 AM
MAgical/unknown fixes are always the best ones :lol:
Damn.. mine got a little better I guess cause yesterday i couldn't even get on, but still it takes a little too long.....

Fish Beans
10-14-2004, 08:20 AM
The lag tends to vary quite a lot. I have very good loads sometimes, and absolutely horrible ones other times.

BloodyBlade
10-15-2004, 05:23 PM
I can't even tell when its lagging because of my piece of shit 28.8k(56k modem, shitty ISP). Its allways the same speed. Although, sometimes I get page not found but I just have to refresh.

Dr. Silence
10-16-2004, 11:23 PM
I can't even tell when its lagging because of my piece of shit 28.8k(56k modem, shitty ISP). Its allways the same speed. Although, sometimes I get page not found but I just have to refresh.

How coudl u live with such a shit conectetion, bieng on the net would be pretty much usless

llafnwod
10-16-2004, 11:29 PM
Silence is right, how do you play SC?

kds
10-17-2004, 09:09 AM
When I had a 56k modem, I couldn't even get on bnet. Then one glorious day I got a cable modem. And now I play non-stop.

Dr. Silence
10-18-2004, 04:33 AM
Silence is right, how do you play SC?

The question is, when will i ever be wrong
But anyway i used to have dial up and starcraft was evil towards me, when you have the lag bar mine was allways red, and now the glorious day of broadband sees me with perfect green, maybe once if im downloading somthing behind it i may, and JUST may get 2 green bars. but eh

BloodyBlade
10-18-2004, 04:32 PM
How do I play sc? I don't. Sadly.

Comi
10-18-2004, 04:38 PM
I used to use (3-4 years ago) 56k to play starcraft and I played just fine.

BloodyBlade
10-18-2004, 04:44 PM
Im not 56k. Im 28k. With a 120mhz processor, 98mb of ram, 4 gigs(two separate harddrives), and I will edit this in an hour or so with more specific information.

llafnwod
10-18-2004, 06:24 PM
Im not 56k. Im 28k. With a 120mhz processor, 98mb of ram, 4 gigs(two separate harddrives), and I will edit this in an hour or so with more specific information. Dear lord. I feel so terrible. Still, that thing is a miracle worker. How does it manage VC++ with 98mb of RAM? It only takes 7mb, but you still need more for vital processes. If you don't play StarCraft, where do you know it from?

Yale Man
10-18-2004, 06:44 PM
Im not 56k. Im 28k. With a 120mhz processor, 98mb of ram, 4 gigs(two separate harddrives), and I will edit this in an hour or so with more specific information.
I hope you're joking. I gave away my old 450mhz for free.

BloodyBlade
10-19-2004, 08:46 PM
Dear lord. I feel so terrible. Still, that thing is a miracle worker. How does it manage VC++ with 98mb of RAM? It only takes 7mb, but you still need more for vital processes. If you don't play StarCraft, where do you know it from?
I used to have 32mb of ram. I don't use VC++ anyway, ive only got acces to Dev-C++ because my friend burned it onto a disk. Ive been playing sc since 2000 on pc. I bought the N64 version in 2001 and I played every day for a couple hours for about half a year. Every once in awhile I played UMS because there are usually less units, I used to be a map maker, but I have given that up for programming and game hacking.

No. I am not joking. Ive got a computer from 96'. If you have a computer that is better than mine and wouldent mind donating it to me PM me, for the sake of my programming and hacking.

DuckDuckGoose
10-20-2004, 03:22 AM
you should find this funny,im running aol and the site pops right up for me it never lags.

finally i have found something aol is useful for

TheTempest
10-20-2004, 05:59 AM
yup, you were correct in your original hypothisis. THATS FUNNY! haha, good old irony. AOL blows ass, and popups lag, but not your computer. HA :-D

DuckDuckGoose
10-20-2004, 07:30 AM
i can play sc just fine as long as im playing with people who dont lag to much,i usally avreage about a 360 ping with 3 bars of lag.for me ums maps lag the most for some resen <-(how ever that word is spelled,my mind kinda craped out and ive totally forgottin how to spell it.)well anyway the point is i do find as long as no one else lag's.

BloodyBlade
10-21-2004, 02:35 PM
i can play sc just fine as long as im playing with people who dont lag

Thank you captain obvious. Who can play with laggers and not lag? No one, thats who.

Dr. Silence
10-23-2004, 06:02 AM
Thank you captain obvious. Who can play with laggers and not lag? No one, thats who.

I could, because im better then you.

MysticRayneKr
10-24-2004, 07:37 PM
the site's downloads are alll down btw

llafnwod
10-24-2004, 07:42 PM
Don't go off topic next time. Your only two posts point this out.

DuckDuckGoose
10-24-2004, 08:15 PM
what i ment was i lagg out the ass,but it wont slow the game down as long as no one else laggs to bad,there for i can play sc with my crappy aol.i dont know why you cant blade

BloodyBlade
10-24-2004, 08:50 PM
Maybe because, the connection speed isnt the only thing that matters? Ive got a 120mhz processor and a really shitty BUS speed.

DuckDuckGoose
10-24-2004, 09:21 PM
yeah i forgot about that,my waol steals more prossesing power from me than you accually have.


do you lag if you play single player mode.

bloodyblade:damnit who's the lagger
the computers:he's talking to himself again
the computers:just let him win so we can stop this lag

BloodyBlade
10-25-2004, 05:02 PM
How did you know that the StarCraft's AI talks to me?! *runs*