PDA

View Full Version : Mario bblean



gamepin126
01-30-2006, 09:32 PM
Thanks KDS for making a secksy style.

http://www.lostinthebox.com/viewtopic.php?p=7091

Training-Name
01-30-2006, 09:33 PM
So noobish!

Cool.

gamepin126
01-30-2006, 09:39 PM
So noobish!

Cool.
Hey noobnuts, if you don't like it, don't post. Mario pwns j00.

Training-Name
01-30-2006, 09:45 PM
I know he does. I like it. I was just trying to be mean.

You big bully.

Megaz
01-31-2006, 04:41 AM
That is hawt!

howardmeis
01-31-2006, 05:32 AM
I need to get bblean. Anyone wanna make a guide on how to use it?

gamepin126
01-31-2006, 05:46 AM
I need to get bblean. Anyone wanna make a guide on how to use it?
BB made a tut, if you need help, ask someone that uses bblean. And, that forum exists for a reason.

Greek
01-31-2006, 06:09 AM
I would use bblean but it would probally slow down my comp alot.

howardmeis
01-31-2006, 06:18 AM
It's early, I'm at school. lol. I'll prolly start using it when I get home.

gamepin126
01-31-2006, 06:32 AM
I would use bblean but it would probally slow down my comp alot.
bblean = 6> mb ram
explorer = 30<mb ram

Fallen
01-31-2006, 07:37 AM
Thanks KDS for making a secksy style.

http://www.lostinthebox.com/viewtopic.php?p=7091
Hah, thats awesome. I got to remember to tell KDS gj.

Greek
01-31-2006, 12:02 PM
but when you run bblean isnt explorer still running?

Training-Name
01-31-2006, 12:03 PM
but when you run bblean isnt explorer still running?It shows up in processes.

Greek
01-31-2006, 12:17 PM
OOO i see i just ran bblean and ended explorer and its still on so I guess you can turn explorer off.

lpxxfaintxx
01-31-2006, 12:49 PM
Is it possible to use bblean for one user and regular windows for a different user? (windows XP)

kds
01-31-2006, 12:56 PM
Is it possible to use bblean for one user and regular windows for a different user? (windows XP)
You'd have to run bblean and end explorer each time you log on to your user account. OTherwise, you can set it as default shell so it runs everytime you turn your computer on and explorer does not run.

lpxxfaintxx
01-31-2006, 12:59 PM
You'd have to run bblean and end explorer each time you log on to your user account. OTherwise, you can set it as default shell so it runs everytime you turn your computer on and explorer does not run.

Wait, so you can make it so that bbLean does not start at startup and then after windows IS loaded and everything, THEN run bbLean?

rum
01-31-2006, 01:12 PM
Yes. bblean is a shell, not an operating system.

Calavera
01-31-2006, 01:19 PM
Is it possible to use bblean for one user and regular windows for a different user? (windows XP)
Yes.

kds
01-31-2006, 01:22 PM
Is it possible to use bblean for one user and regular windows for a different user? (windows XP)
I forgot, you can do this. You click install and it gives you the opetion whether to install it as the default shell for current or all users.

gamepin126
01-31-2006, 02:15 PM
Normal run bblean, right click>install will set it as the default shell for that user, only.

lpxxfaintxx
01-31-2006, 02:31 PM
bbLean = Blackbox?

Also, whoah.. I didnt even have to install bbLean, it just loaded. Is it a different program? http://bb4win.sourceforge.net/bblean/

Whats good about bbLean? Anything beneficial?

gamepin126
01-31-2006, 02:35 PM
Yea....run bblean, then it'll load up, but guess what? Explorer is still running, as a shell. Right click>BlackBox>install. Then restart.

lpxxfaintxx
01-31-2006, 02:36 PM
Thanks.. gotta get used to this now.

No one answered my other question :P

Greek
01-31-2006, 06:51 PM
bblean= black box lean, and it is really just personal preference, and I guess it could be beneficial since its open source, so just like firefox you can download etensions and such to make it better.

Belphegor
01-31-2006, 07:10 PM
I still cant get the background up... :(

howardmeis
01-31-2006, 07:30 PM
Haha, I have had it for aobut 6 hours now. I have to turn it off to play lineage 2 though. >.< OH well.

I like how the skins are easy **** to make. I made my own in like 5 minutes. And that was cuz photoshop wouldn't open so I couldn't get my color chart. lol.

kds
01-31-2006, 07:32 PM
KDS, make me a SS style?

<3

-good job on the mario one
What colors/pictures do you want it?

Otaku
01-31-2006, 07:45 PM
:O...damn PSU RMA...

PreiLude
01-31-2006, 08:29 PM
I still cant get the background up... :(

I have the same problem.....

kds
01-31-2006, 08:48 PM
Right Click > Blackbox > Configuration > Graphics > Enable Background

PreiLude
01-31-2006, 09:42 PM
Ok now that i have this great skin, what are some great plugins//ext to go with it?

Calavera
01-31-2006, 09:46 PM
bbMemShrink , bbIconBox , BroamTimer are some of the basic ones theres aloot more.

Belphegor
01-31-2006, 10:15 PM
Right Click > Blackbox > Configuration > Graphics > Enable Background
Thanks! <3

Now how do I get that image up...:lol:

gamepin126
01-31-2006, 11:51 PM
Right click on image, set as background.

lpxxfaintxx
02-01-2006, 04:16 AM
Someone should make a Windows Vista or OSX skin for BBlean.