PDA

View Full Version : sf triggs



shodiame
12-23-2005, 11:27 PM
i know this might sound stupid but i dont get how to put in triggers in starforge. like you have to type it in and i dont know what you have to type to make the triggers work right. like i try to make it create a unit and it just types "createunit" and if i type anything it turns out wrong. can u help me out?

i just wanna know how to make 'em work.

howardmeis
12-24-2005, 06:58 AM
All you have to do is type the first few letters, then double click the one it is on the side. Like always you could type Al, and then click always on the side. Eventualy you'll get better and you'll find it faster to just type in Always(); it's not too hard.

shodiame
12-24-2005, 01:58 PM
no, i understand that. ok so i want it to place a civ at location "enter" but all that it types is "createunit" and if i type anything more it deselects it. so what do i do to make it work?

shodiame
12-24-2005, 02:12 PM
nvm i asked my friend he told me all bout it.

DuckDuckGoose
12-24-2005, 02:49 PM
Doesnt starforge have it's own trigger menu?
I got into map makeing a long time ago and i'm pretty sure it had one, triggers really arnt that hard.

~=HyDrO=~
01-06-2006, 01:29 PM
dont use sf, it sucks in trigger editing.