PDA

View Full Version : 99% THERE!!



7n2Delta
09-25-2004, 11:17 AM
Ok i have placed everything as best i can with the vague readme, n8_115 thnx for your help I no you got frustrated but thats ok. I have one problem right now and its, I dont have starcraft running and i open winbot and hit connect and i get "12:17:44 PM] BOT0: Invalid CDKey length." My cd key works, i have check its actaully length many times and comes out fine. SO i thought i better ask the experts so does any1 no how to fix my problem?

Ha[v]eN
09-25-2004, 11:39 AM
did u code it to read all characters?
It's been a while since I made a bot or hack, so im not the one to ask but im glad ur being productive!! :clap:

7n2Delta
09-25-2004, 11:46 AM
Hehe, I set max load to 2. So bot 0 and 1 should both load. Iam pretty sure you dont run starcraft when u run winbot, i have tried both and got the same result of Cd key length

Fallen
09-25-2004, 12:18 PM
Hehe, I set max load to 2. So bot 0 and 1 should both load. Iam pretty sure you dont run starcraft when u run winbot, i have tried both and got the same result of Cd key length You do realize that setting the max load to 2 means, 0,1,2, right? Winbot also does not need starcraft open. If all else fails get a new winbot.

test-acc
09-25-2004, 12:21 PM
If you still fail, maybe try looking up some open sourced winbots. They may not be for 1.11b but they may help you solve your problem.

7n2Delta
09-25-2004, 12:54 PM
Ok i changed max load to 1 and still problems exists, Iam currently using Winning Bot v1.03b14 if i cant get this problem resolved could nay point out some good places to get the newest and best working winbot. I would try google but iam going for other peoples opions. n8_115 is this the bot you recommended for me?

llafnwod
09-25-2004, 12:56 PM
If you still fail, maybe try looking up some open sourced winbots. They may not be for 1.11b but they may help you solve your problem.I'm glad to see you stopped stealing antz' avatar.

punture
09-25-2004, 01:07 PM
Ok i have placed everything as best i can with the vague readme, n8_115 thnx for your help I no you got frustrated but thats ok. I have one problem right now and its, I dont have starcraft running and i open winbot and hit connect and i get "12:17:44 PM] BOT0: Invalid CDKey length." My cd key works, i have check its actaully length many times and comes out fine. SO i thought i better ask the experts so does any1 no how to fix my problem?
Did you try typing the Cdkeys with the "-" or without them..?

Sikas
09-25-2004, 01:24 PM
There was a site, not sure if I can say it, so I won't. But it had a working winbot. I had it, but now it's gone, since I had to reformat. Jus look around, sure you'll find one, or ask someone on b.net for one. There are plenty of winbotters around, jus check their stats :P

test-acc
09-25-2004, 01:26 PM
I'm glad to see you stopped stealing antz' avatar.

Who the fuck is antz ? I have never heard of him. My old avatar was taken ages ago from netnuke.com.

7n2Delta
09-25-2004, 01:53 PM
Umm i use the - ill try it without great idea, yeah ill look around thnx a lot guys i really appriectiate it. :)

7n2Delta
09-25-2004, 01:57 PM
Ok the "-" thing really worked i must thank you on that, jeeze i thought i had it but then i ran into one more problem i think its an easy fix but iam unaware of what it needs. this is what it says when i hit connect.
[02:57:37 PM] BOT0: Connected.
[02:57:37 PM] BOT0: Sent SID_AUTH_INFO.
[02:57:37 PM] BOT0: Received SID_AUTH_INFO.
[02:57:37 PM] BOT0: Sent SID_AUTH_CHECK.
[02:57:37 PM] BOT0: Invalid version.
[02:57:37 PM] BOT0: Disconnected.

7n2Delta
09-25-2004, 04:11 PM
Ok Its runs like a charm, everything passes the bots head into game 120 secs later it startes all over again. 1 prob they arent winning i went online to check and there scores are still the same. This shouldnt be a hard on to fix.

n8_115
09-25-2004, 04:23 PM
Are they set to ladder wins?
if so: is one set to a loss, and one to win?

Poprocks
09-25-2004, 04:24 PM
yawn

llafnwod
09-25-2004, 04:34 PM
yawnDude, stop with the one word posts.

7n2Delta
09-25-2004, 04:45 PM
SOrry about the posts, and does ne1 no how to resolve this problem its like it never actaully played the game.

llafnwod
09-25-2004, 04:46 PM
SOrry about the posts, and does ne1 no how to resolve this problem its like it never actaully played the game.I thought you were 99% done...

7n2Delta
09-25-2004, 04:54 PM
yes... it is 99% done, it runs fine except for stats not showing. like i will let it run for 5 games ones on loss ones on win and there on melee. WHen i disc the bots and go on bnet the stats say 0-0-0 for both of them.

Poprocks
09-25-2004, 04:58 PM
u sure its doin the games?

punture
09-25-2004, 05:01 PM
First of all.. u do have two valid cdkeys rite?
Second of all... u made sure one of them said Win and one of them said Lose rite? u can't have all win.
Third of all.. try increasing the play time to 130 sec

7n2Delta
09-25-2004, 05:11 PM
yes both my cd keys work. I one says Win other Loss my time is set to 140 to make sure.

punture
09-25-2004, 05:18 PM
One last thing.. U r operating an English OS rite?

Edit: I looked thru my Winning bot.. if yours is made by maddox, pm me.. i 'll send u my config

7n2Delta
09-25-2004, 05:39 PM
Ok i tried it again with your config, My acc DaDelta and DaDeltas where running. After they hit 3 games i hit disc and went on sc to go check to see if anything had happened. It still says "never played" yargh this cant be hard. Any1 got any ideas. I have my has fodler and my winbto folder in one, it has my "rats" and "sexp" what has to be int hose for sure. Iam running windows XP prof.

punture
09-25-2004, 07:09 PM
Um.. u created ur second account in B.Net rite? so you have two working account in Bnet..

And also, see if you got the servers rite.. like USEAST or USWEST

7n2Delta
09-25-2004, 11:18 PM
i wish i got the servers wrong that would be an easy fix, i created both of my accs on battle net, "create account" They are DaDelta and DaDeltas there pass are correct and everything. It cant be to hard.

BloodyBlade
09-26-2004, 09:22 AM
Ok i tried it again with your config, My acc DaDelta and DaDeltas where running. After they hit 3 games i hit disc and went on sc to go check to see if anything had happened. It still says "never played" yargh this cant be hard. Any1 got any ideas. I have my has fodler and my winbto folder in one, it has my "rats" and "sexp" what has to be int hose for sure. Iam running windows XP prof.
First of all, what the fuck: "I have my has fodler and my winbto folder in one, it has my "rats" and "sexp" what has to be int hose for sure. Iam running windows XP prof."

Second of all, im sorry but this may be a bit hard ill try to do it step by step for you. Ok we are now going to put Battle.snp, Storm.dll, and StarCraft.exe in the RATS and SEXP "fodler". 1: Go to you desktop(the thing with the icons and the picture in the middle). 2: Double Click(hit the left mouse button twice, fast!) My Computer. 3: Double Click(I explained what this was previously) your harddrive. 4: open(double click) Program Files. 5: Open(previously explained) the "fodler" StarCraft. Now this part will be difficult for you. 6: open(previously explained) your winbot "fodler". 7: open up SEXP. 8: now go back to your StarCraft "fodler". 9: Highlight(make the icon blue by clicking it once(1)) storm.dll and press ctrl+c. 10: Go back to your SEXP folder. 11: Press ctrl+v. 12: Highlight(make the icon blue by clicking it once(1)) Battle.snp and press ctrl+c. 13: Go back to your SEXP folder. 14: Press ctrl+v 15: Highlight(make the icon blue by clicking it once(1)) StarCraft.exe and press ctrl+c. 15: Go back to your SEXP folder. 16: Press ctrl+v. 17: redo steps 9 - 16 but use the RATS folder instead.

Now your winbot should work. Otherwise, your program version is old, your have it configured wrong, or your just an idiot.

7n2Delta
09-26-2004, 09:52 AM
Ok iam going to try all that now, Haha iam not that dumb but i REALLY apprieciate the time it took you to right that.

Caluka
09-26-2004, 10:42 AM
wait, if you are trying ladder, both account need atlast 10 wins to start playing ladder.Not sure tought if it is that

test-acc
09-26-2004, 10:46 AM
But even if it didnt have 10 wins, it would give you a DISC for your ladder stats.

BloodyBlade
09-26-2004, 10:47 AM
Ok iam going to try all that now, Haha iam not that dumb but i REALLY apprieciate the time it took you to right that.
'Some' people need to work on their grammar skills. If you don't have the half-minute it takes to proofread a post, don't post at all.

That took me less than 5 minutes to type, then about 1 minute to fix my mistakes.

7n2Delta
09-26-2004, 01:09 PM
Yes, i'll watch my grammar. Ok i did everything you told me to do, and it was really easy. I ran the winbot again... and to no luck it didn't record my stats. My accounts are DaEnotic and DaNasty. I am using Winning Bot v1.03b14

[Bot0]
Username=DaEnotic
Password=******
CDKey=*************
Result=win
Proxy=
Port=1080
Type=SOCKS4

[Bot1]
Username=DaNasty
Password=******
CDKey=*************
Result=loss
Proxy=
Port=1080
Type=SOCKS4

[Global]
MaxLoad=2
Product=SEXP
Server=USWEST.Battle.net
GameType=Melee
WaitTime=125
DNDMessage=
FastLogin=0
Reconnect=0
MaxResults=0

I am pretty sure that is all correct. When i run bot it looks like it is running fine:

[01:57:55 PM] BOT0: Sent game report.
[01:57:55 PM] BOT1: Sent game report.
[01:57:55 PM] BOT0: Created game.
[01:57:55 PM] BOT1: Joined game.
[01:57:55 PM] BOT0: Passed map auth.
[01:57:55 PM] BOT1: Passed map auth.
[01:57:55 PM] Waiting(125s)...
[01:58:55 PM] Waiting(65s)...
[01:59:55 PM] Waiting(5s)...
[02:00:00 PM] BOT0: Sent game report.
[02:00:00 PM] BOT1: Sent game report.
[02:00:00 PM] BOT0: Created game.
[02:00:00 PM] BOT1: Joined game.
[02:00:01 PM] BOT0: Passed map auth.
[02:00:01 PM] BOT1: Passed map auth.
[02:00:01 PM] Waiting(125s)...
[02:01:01 PM] Waiting(65s)...
[02:02:01 PM] Waiting(5s)...
[02:02:06 PM] BOT0: Sent game report.
[02:02:06 PM] BOT1: Sent game report.
[02:02:06 PM] BOT0: Created game.
[02:02:06 PM] BOT1: Joined game.
[02:02:06 PM] BOT0: Passed map auth.
[02:02:06 PM] BOT1: Passed map auth.
[02:02:06 PM] Waiting(125s)...
[02:03:06 PM] Waiting(65s)...
[02:03:48 PM] BOT0: Disconnected.
[02:03:48 PM] BOT1: Disconnected. <---- When i disc to check score which turned out to be 0-0-0


If you need any other information that might help me fix this problem just ask and i'll post. My cd keys work fine and passwords are correct.

Killer_Kevin
09-26-2004, 01:11 PM
first of all did u set em to the right game?

if u didnt make sure u set em to either sc or bw ushaly there default is sc

7n2Delta
09-26-2004, 01:13 PM
I FOUND OUT!!!! omg it was on BW the whole time. I thank you for telling me. So how do i switch it to sc.

ieatchildren
09-26-2004, 01:29 PM
isnt it supposed to be lose not loss?

7n2Delta
09-26-2004, 01:57 PM
in readme it says loss. My only problem now is trying to get it to run on sc instead of BW.

test-acc
09-26-2004, 02:32 PM
Use the SC hashes? Also, is that your whole config? Because if it is, what maps are they playing on?

BloodyBlade
09-26-2004, 02:46 PM
See where it says "Product"? SEXP = StarCraft E-X-Pansion. RATS = STAR backwards, STARcraft. SEXP = BW. RATS(or star whatever folder is in there is what you use) = Original SC.

Some people just don't know how to use bots. -.-

7n2Delta
09-26-2004, 03:25 PM
Iam sorry blade. Ill switch it to Star now instead of Sexp. Thnx a lot ill tell you what happens.

7n2Delta
09-26-2004, 03:44 PM
Ok it works, I like to thank everyone that put in 1 minute of their time to help me. I was really impressed whenever someone needs Hacks iam definatly recomending this site. You guys own it up.