PDA

View Full Version : Now what...?



BlackOmen12
11-14-2005, 05:59 PM
ok... so I downloaded the new MemGraft 1.13e and made the buttons and everything. I saved it to mymod.mgd ok?(Not real name, but w/e) Now I go to run it, but I get an error saying

Unable to locate custom\mgpatch.mgd in file "SETUP.EXE" (On the StarCraft CD)
Well it was pretty much like that. But anyway, what do I have to do to run it?

Training-Name
11-14-2005, 06:50 PM
Are you sure it's pointing to the right spot?

Zaund
11-14-2005, 07:32 PM
you need to make a copy of your patch_rt somewhere in a folder where you won't loose it (just incase you screw up your original) then re-name mymod.mgd to mgpatch.mgd and then drap it into your patch_rt and name it custom\

Edit::google: Memgraft Tutorial (http://www.staredit.net/index.php?showtopic=15413&st=0)

BlackOmen12
11-14-2005, 08:23 PM
:angry: I did that, but it still isn't working. Look I'll put exactly what it says:

Data File Error
Starcraft was unable to open a required file. If this problem persists, try uninstalling and reinstalling Starcraft using the program "SETUP.EXE" on the Starcraft CD-ROM.The problem occurred while trying to load a file

custom\mgpatch.mgd
The system cannot find the file specified.
I did exactly what u said, and what the tut said.

Zaund
11-14-2005, 08:46 PM
are you putting it EXACLY like this custom\mgpatch.mgd on the patch_rt? If you are you mugh have to remake the mod

BlackOmen12
11-14-2005, 08:49 PM
Yeah, I just redid it right now. Now I got it to work.

Zaund
11-14-2005, 10:17 PM
Remember, if your doing the eye mod then only Scanner sweep will work, Maelstorm and Lockdown require script editing (IceCC)

BlackOmen12
11-15-2005, 12:51 PM
No, I made a mod that makes a super-marine. But there is a glith, or as I like to say, feature, that lets u load units in the marine. So I made an unload all button. Now it works though.

Flaming-HyDrO
11-17-2005, 12:32 AM
memgraft dont work for me :'(

how did u fix it??

BlackOmen12
11-17-2005, 01:32 PM
you have the one for 1.13e, right?

Zaund
11-18-2005, 08:31 AM
memgraft dont work for me :'(

how did u fix it??


Are you getting a Error when you click new? Open patch_rt in WinMPQ and extract the 'rez\stat_tbl.txt'. Make sure it's the first one there. There should be about 5 of that file type. Make sure you extract the first one or it will all be in another language.

BlackOmen12
11-18-2005, 03:59 PM
you know there is another mpq viewer, which I use when I extract stuff from StarDat.mpq, it is called MPQView. I don't know if it is pretty much the same, but I just wanted to tell people.