PDA

View Full Version : SCV + Flames = Flam'in SCV



Zaund
11-13-2005, 06:21 PM
SCV, with flames! See top left of screen for a screen shot

Download (http://www.freewebs.com/paranoia-agent/DownloadSCVF.htm)

Training-Name
11-13-2005, 07:10 PM
SCV, with flames! See top left of screen for a screen shot

Download (http://www.freewebs.com/paranoia-agent/DownloadSCVF.htm)

:D:wub:

Zaund
11-13-2005, 07:56 PM
my gift to bwhacks :D

LCS
11-13-2005, 07:58 PM
Keep up the good work.

Pickles the Drummer
11-13-2005, 07:59 PM
Good work, Looks fun =]

+Rep

Zaund
11-13-2005, 08:36 PM
hehe thanks and happy 333rd post $33k!

theinvisibleone
11-14-2005, 06:37 AM
You edited one weapon and one unit...good job?

Flaming-HyDrO
11-14-2005, 06:47 AM
u edited a unit.. and a weapon... are we supposed to be proud?

no offense but personally, i would be aiming a bit higher than that >.<
thats the kind of stuff u would do as for ur first mod! lol...

han_han
11-14-2005, 07:16 AM
u edited a unit.. and a weapon... are we supposed to be proud?

no offense but personally, i would be aiming a bit higher than that >.<
thats the kind of stuff u would do as for ur first mod! lol...
You restated what the post above you just said...are we supposed to ignore that?

I'm sure people have thought of this before but they were too lazy to get around to it.

Zaund
11-14-2005, 10:59 AM
u edited a unit.. and a weapon... are we supposed to be proud?

no offense but personally, i would be aiming a bit higher than that >.<
thats the kind of stuff u would do as for ur first mod! lol...

So your saying script editing is easy? But yes this mod was pretty easy.

Training-Name
11-14-2005, 12:08 PM
u edited a unit.. and a weapon... are we supposed to be proud?

no offense but personally, i would be aiming a bit higher than that >.<
thats the kind of stuff u would do as for ur first mod! lol...

Wow, you're making it seem as if Trans_Am77? was a newb at modding. He's not, how do you think he got to be "Maps and Mods' Moderator? =p

Zaund
11-14-2005, 02:25 PM
Wow, you're making it seem as if Trans_Am77? was a newb at modding. He's not, how do you think he got to be "Maps and Mods' Moderator? =p


Oh snapps! Who told yous my secret??

SC_Modder
11-14-2005, 02:33 PM
OHMYGAWD U EDITED TEH SCRIPT 2!??!? WTF???

C'mon, that is easy stuff.

howardmeis
11-14-2005, 03:44 PM
Yes yes yes. I like teh mods. Too bad it's offline. Try just editing the unit sprites, I wanna learn to do that.

llafnwod
11-14-2005, 03:46 PM
iscript.bin isn't that hard to manipulate with programs with ICE out.

Zaund
11-14-2005, 03:52 PM
Ice is good but it has bugs. IceCC is good without any bugs but it compiles the data in text. The easy way is to copy and past, then fix the headers.

IceCC>Ice


OHMYGAWD U EDITED TEH SCRIPT 2!??!? WTF???

C'mon, that is easy stuff.

Yes, but many noobs think all they have to do it edit arsenal. They should all burn :no:

llafnwod
11-14-2005, 03:57 PM
Ice is good but it has bugs. IceCC is good without any bugs but it compiles the data in text. The easy way is to copy and past, then fix the headers.

IceCC>Ice



Yes, but many noobs think all they have to do it edit arsenal. They should all burn :no:Oops, yeah, I meant IceCC.

howardmeis
11-14-2005, 04:35 PM
Hey trans, if I give u some animations and such could u make a mod for them to become the images of the unit? I'll give u lots of rep?

llafnwod
11-14-2005, 04:37 PM
Hey trans, if I give u some animations and such could u make a mod for them to become the images of the unit? I'll give u lots of rep?Not that difficult. If Trans can use iscript, he can certainly replace a few images.

Zaund
11-14-2005, 04:48 PM
If you were making your own animations you mean? If that is the case then all you would need to do is decomplie it frame-by-frame and save it as (say your modding a BC) First frame: "BattleCr_000" Second frame: "BattleCr_001" ect...

Flaming-HyDrO
11-15-2005, 01:41 AM
Yes, but many noobs think all they have to do it edit arsenal. They should all burn :no:

true, true, they should :)

its ez to edit frames... take out the unit u want to modify with winmpq, decompile with retrogrp, edit frames, re-compile with retrogrp, put into an mpq with winmpq, simple!

o and run it with MPQdraft or an exe...

Zaund
11-15-2005, 02:16 PM
Nope.

Edit: Here is the SCV's script unedited:


# This header is used by images.dat entries:
# 247 SCV (terran\SCV.grp)
.headerstart
IsId 84
Type 15
Init SCVInit
Death SCVDeath
GndAttkInit SCVGndAttkInit
AirAttkInit [NONE]
SpAbility1 [NONE]
GndAttkRpt SCVGndAttkInit
AirAttkRpt [NONE]
SpAbility2 [NONE]
GndAttkToIdle SCVGndAttkToIdle
AirAttkToIdle [NONE]
SpAbility3 [NONE]
Walking SCVWalking
Other SCVOther
BurrowInit [NONE]
ConstrctHarvst [NONE]
IsWorking SCVIsWorking
.headerend

SCVInit:
imgul09 248 0 7 # SCVShad (terran\SCV.grp)
playfram 0x00 # frame set 0
goto SCVOther

SCVOther:
wait 125
goto SCVOther

SCVDeath:
playsnd 369 # Terran\SCV\TSCDth00.WAV
imgol08 332 0 0 # TerranBuildingExplosionsmall (thingy\tBangS.grp)
wait 3
end

SCVGndAttkInit:
shvertpos 0
wait 1
playfram 0x22 # frame set 2
attack25 1
wait 1
playfram 0x11 # frame set 1
wait 1
gotorepeatattk
goto SCVOther

SCVGndAttkToIdle:
playfram 0x00 # frame set 0
goto SCVOther

SCVWalking:
playfram 0x00 # frame set 0
imgol08 249 0 0 # SCVGlow (thingy\tscGlow.grp)
shvertpos 0
goto SCVOther

SCVIsWorking:
shvertpos 0
wait 1
local00:
playfram 0x22 # frame set 2
useweapon 14 # Fusion Cutter
wait 1
playfram 0x11 # frame set 1
waitrand 8 10
goto local00



and here is it edited:


# This is a decompile of the iscript.bin file 'data\scripts\iscript.bin'
# created on: Wed Nov 16 01:35:55 2005
# This header is used by images.dat entries:
# 247 SCV (terran\SCV.grp)
.headerstart
IsId 84
Type 15
Init SCVInit
Death SCVDeath
GndAttkInit SCVGndAttkInit
AirAttkInit [NONE]
SpAbility1 [NONE]
GndAttkRpt SCVGndAttkRpt
AirAttkRpt [NONE]
SpAbility2 [NONE]
GndAttkToIdle SCVGndAttkToIdle
AirAttkToIdle [NONE]
SpAbility3 [NONE]
Walking SCVWalking
Other SCVOther
BurrowInit [NONE]
ConstrctHarvst [NONE]
IsWorking SCVIsWorking
.headerend
# ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- #

SCVInit:
imgul09 248 0 7 # SCVShad (terran\SCV.grp)
playfram 0x00 # frame set 0
goto SCVOther

SCVOther:
wait 125
goto SCVOther

SCVDeath:
playsnd 369 # Terran\SCV\TSCDth00.WAV
imgol08 332 0 0 # TerranBuildingExplosionsmall (thingy\tBangS.grp)
wait 3
end

SCVGndAttkInit:
playfram 0x00 # frame set 0
SCVGndAttkRpt:
wait 1
nobrkcodestart
imgol08 421 0 0 # FlameThrower (thingy\flamer.grp)
playfram 0x11 # frame set 1
attkprojangle 24
wait 1
attkprojangle 52
wait 1
attkprojangle 80
wait 5
playfram 0x00 # frame set 0
wait 2
ignorerest
SCVGndAttkToIdle:
goto SCVOther

SCVWalking:
playfram 0x00 # frame set 0
imgol08 249 0 0 # SCVGlow (thingy\tscGlow.grp)
shvertpos 0
goto SCVOther

SCVIsWorking:
shvertpos 0
wait 1
local00:
playfram 0x22 # frame set 2
useweapon 14 # Fusion Cutter
wait 1
playfram 0x11 # frame set 1
waitrand 8 10
goto local00



Like if you were to add a weapon to the dropship, if you just added the weapon in Arsenal then the game would crash. The script tells SC how a unit works. If there is a missing sections, like weapons, then the game would crash. There was no image editing though, all I did was assign the graphics to it. If you want the source MPQ, pm me.

Flaming-HyDrO
11-16-2005, 12:04 AM
They look like the same code... o.o

Zaund
11-16-2005, 01:34 AM
LOL I accedentaly copied and pasted it twice

Edit: All fixed

Xthar
11-16-2005, 12:12 PM
to bad ya cant use theys on b.net =p

Zaund
11-16-2005, 03:10 PM
yeah, the muta mod is pretty much patched up now too. You can't morph anything any more. Not even change the requirement groups of Zerg units can be changed with out if messing up :(

hellboy[bb]
11-18-2005, 10:07 AM
really fun but if i try to load i won't see anything that says it's activited

Xthar
11-18-2005, 11:28 AM
still fun to play on single player though

hellboy[bb]
11-19-2005, 09:38 AM
can someone explain me how it works

Training-Name
11-19-2005, 12:03 PM
Oh snapps! Who told yous my secret??I'm exceptionally intelligent.

EddySimion
11-29-2005, 06:42 PM
does the flamin scv mod need to be put in a certain file for it to work :confused:

Zaund
11-29-2005, 07:24 PM
No, you should just have to run the .exe

hellboy[bb]
11-30-2005, 07:15 AM
here is 1 for u why do i get droppen after 1 minute playing a melee game?

hellboy[bb]
11-30-2005, 07:16 AM
Dropped*

hellboy[bb]
11-30-2005, 07:25 AM
i had a problem while i trying to load that progam it works but not good enoug after 1 min i get dropped out of the game and so how do i fix that?

Zaund
11-30-2005, 12:39 PM
Mods don't work online. Please don't double, or triple post :rolleye:

gamepin126
11-30-2005, 04:59 PM
Mods don't work online. Please don't double, or triple post :rolleye:
They work online....just as long as they're completely graphical, and don't edit anything important.

~=HyDrO=~
12-05-2005, 02:29 AM
']here is 1 for u why do i get droppen after 1 minute playing a melee game?

3 problems.

1. others have to be using the mod for u to make it work in multiplayer noob

2. U TRIPLE POSTED

3. this is a stupid question and should never have been asked

http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/1475/edit46bx.gif

fake_boy_underscored
12-05-2005, 03:21 AM
hydro this isnt a flame board so stfu...

~=HyDrO=~
12-22-2005, 04:21 AM
hydro this isnt a flame board so stfu...
u stfu, and i aint flaming u dumbass